Valero reports the quarter that captured the Hormuz diesel squeeze, a week after the White House took an export ban off the table
- StockThe company this write-up is about, with its ticker symbol.
- VLO, Valero Energy Corporation
- PriceWhere the shares traded when this write-up was made, and the exact minute that price was struck.
- $389.57, 20:00 28/September/2026
- Event Date And TimeWhen the event is expected. Shown in your own time zone, or in UTC if you switch the clock at the top of the page. If the exact hour is not confirmed, you only see the date.
- 22/October/2026, time not confirmed
- What else lands that dayOther news and events on the same day that could push the price around, and whether they help this trade, bury it, or work against it.
- CrowdedIntel and Honeywell report the same day and the weekly petroleum inventory print lands the day before, so the sector tone is set before Valero speaks.
- Expected Stock ReactionWhich way we expect the share price to go after the event. Positive means it rises, Negative means it falls, Mixed means it could go either way.
- Positive
- Technical biasWhat the chart alone suggests, ignoring the news. Rated Bullish, Neutral or Bearish.
- Bullish
- ActionWhat we suggest you do before the event. Buy, Watch or Avoid.
- Watch
- Catalyst confidenceHow sure we are that the event happens as described. Scored out of 100. Higher means more sure.
- 75/100
- Stock-reaction confidenceHow sure we are that the stock reacts the way we expect. Scored out of 100. Higher means more sure.
- 52/100
Expected price move and durationHow far the share price may move because of this event, and how long that move may last.
- Historical average moveHow much this stock moved on average after similar events in the past.
- ±2.9%
- Our expected moveOur own estimate of the move, after weighing the market's estimate, the past moves and the situation now.
- +2% to +6%
- ImpactHow big we think that move is for this stock. Rated Low, Medium or High.
- Medium
- Estimated durationHow long the move is likely to last, such as intraday, a few trading days, or several weeks.
- 1 to 3 trading days
- Priced-in levelHow much of this news the share price already reflects. Rated Low, Medium or High. The higher it is, the less room the price has left to move.
- High
- Risk levelHow much can go wrong with this idea if the event surprises. Rated Low, Medium or High.
- High
- Other affected StocksOther companies that could move on the same news, such as suppliers and competitors.
- MPC , PSX , DINO , PBF , XOM
Company overviewHow good the company itself is, setting this event aside. Useful if you plan to hold the shares rather than trade the news.
- Company qualityHow solid the business is overall. Rated Strong, Average or Weak.
- Strong
- GrowthHow fast the company is growing its sales and profit. Rated Low, Medium or High.
- Low
- Financial healthCash, debt, cash flow and profit margins, and whether the company keeps issuing new shares. Rated Strong, Average or Weak.
- Strong
- ValuationWhat you pay today for what the company earns, next to its rivals and its own past. Rated Cheap, Fair or Expensive.
- Cheap
- RiskHow much could go wrong with the business over years. Rated Low, Medium or High. This is not Risk level above, which is about this one event.
- High
- Overall outlookOur long-term view of the company. Positive, Neutral or Negative. This is not Expected Stock Reaction, which covers one event.
- Neutral
- Best suited forThe kind of investor this stock fits, such as someone holding for years or someone who wants income.
- Traders who want direct refining margin exposure and can leave before the cycle turns
Upcoming catalystThe event that could move the share price.
Valero Energy reports third-quarter 2026 results on Thursday 22 October 2026, before the United States market opens. Valero announced that date itself, so the day is scheduled. The company said only that the release comes earlier that morning and did not publish the minute, so this card does not state a release time. The conference call is scheduled for 10:00 a.m. Eastern the same day, which is 14:00 UTC.
Main stock affectedThe company the event affects most directly.
Valero Energy Corporation, New York Stock Exchange ticker VLO.
Current priceWhere the shares traded when this write-up was made, and when that was.
$389.57 as of 28 Sept 2026, 20:00 UTC.
Expected stock reactionWhich way we expect the share price to go after the event. Positive means it rises, Negative means it falls, Mixed means it could go either way.
Positive.
Action before the eventWhat we suggest you do before the event. Buy, Watch or Avoid.
Watch. The direction here is up but the entry is not comfortable. The shares are up 123.35% over twelve months and sit 88.8% of the way up their 52-week range, eight days after the highest price in that range. The quarter itself will almost certainly be enormous, and the market knows it, because refining margins are public data that anyone can read weekly. What is not settled is the Strait of Hormuz, and that single unscheduled item can take more off this stock in a session than the earnings report can add. A typical day already moves $17.44, which is 4.48% of the price. Size for that before you decide the direction is worth owning.
Why the stock is affectedThe link between the event and this company.
Valero buys crude and sells petrol, diesel and jet fuel, and it keeps the difference. That difference is called the refining margin, and in the second quarter of 2026 it was $23.62 a barrel against $12.35 a year earlier, on throughput of 3.0 million barrels a day. Two things have widened it since. The Strait of Hormuz has been effectively closed and Russian refining capacity has been damaged, so the world is short of diesel and is leaning on American refineries to supply it. United States distillate stocks were about 107.9 million barrels on 11 September, roughly 29.9 days of cover and about 12% below the five-year seasonal average, and about 13% below it the following week. Refinery utilisation has run above 95% for most of the summer and touched about 98% in the last week of August, so there is no spare capacity to close the gap. The third quarter captured all of that, and the report on 22 October is the first full accounting of it.
Catalyst confidenceHow sure we are that the event happens as described. Scored out of 100. Higher means more sure.
75%. The report happening is close to certain. The outcome is unusually predictable too, which is why this figure is high rather than middling: the crack spreads that decide a refiner's quarter are published regularly, and analysts have already raised the consensus for this quarter by about 20.6% in thirty days. My expected outcome is adjusted earnings near or above the roughly $18 consensus, a refining margin per barrel above the second quarter's $23.62, and another large return of cash to shareholders after the $2.6 billion returned in the second quarter.
Stock-reaction confidenceHow sure we are that the stock reacts the way we expect. Scored out of 100. Higher means more sure.
52% that the shares are higher at the close on 22 October than at the close on 21 October, down from 57% at the last check. The measured record still supports the direction. Three of the last four reports produced a rise, and the last two both opened lower and closed higher, which is what it looks like when buyers use the print to add rather than to leave. What took five points off is the G7 decision of 2 October to sell up to 100 million barrels of emergency crude and diesel through the International Energy Agency, diesel first. US diesel futures fell 5.6% on the announcement, European diesel fell more than 8%, and European refining margins fell about 10% against roughly 5% in the United States. The quarter being reported is finished and was earned at the old margin, so the result is safe. The guidance and the fourth quarter are not, and the market now has three weeks to price a policy intervention aimed squarely at the spread this company earns.
When the market will reactThe moment the price is likely to move, such as at the announcement or at the next market open.
The release lands before the 13:30 UTC open, so the reaction starts in pre-market trading and the opening price already carries the headline numbers. The call at 14:00 UTC, thirty minutes into the session, is where the fourth-quarter shape is set, so the first hour of trading and the hour after the call are both live. The 22 October close is the number worth judging. Note the pattern in the recent record: on each of the last two reports the opening print was not the day's answer, and the stock moved several percent away from it before the close.
Effect on the businessWhat the event changes for the company itself, such as its sales, costs or profit.
High, and it arrives as cash rather than as a forecast. In the second quarter refining operating income was $4.5 billion against $1.3 billion a year earlier, renewable diesel made $717 million against a $79 million loss, and ethanol made $318 million against $54 million. All three lines were still improving as the quarter ended. Valero holds $7.9 billion of cash against $9.1 billion of total debt on its own second-quarter reporting, with a debt to capitalisation ratio of 11%, so money earned in a quarter like this has almost nowhere to go except back to shareholders. That is the business effect to watch. Not the earnings number, which is largely knowable, but how much of it comes back out.
Market expectations and forecastWhat investors already expect from this event, and the numbers being forecast.
Consensus for the quarter is about $18.09 a share on the Zacks figure, with other providers between $16.58 and $18.92. Against $3.66 of adjusted earnings in the third quarter of 2025, that is roughly five times last year. The consensus has been raised about 20.6% in the last thirty days, so analysts have been chasing the margin environment rather than anticipating it. Two figures show how far this cycle has already travelled. Trailing twelve-month earnings are about $24 a share, which is the four quarters of $3.66, $3.82, $4.22 and $12.54. The forward multiple is about 7.7 times, which implies the market is already pricing something near $50 a share of annual earnings ahead. So the market is not waiting to be told that this is a good year. My forecast is a beat on the quarter, an in-line to cautious tone on the fourth quarter because autumn is turnaround season and because management will not want to call the top, and a large capital return. In trading terms that is a rise of 2% to 6% on the day, with the bulk of it decided by what is said about cash returns rather than by the earnings line.
How much is already priced inHow much of the expected outcome the share price already reflects before the event happens.
High. This is the clearest case of an anticipated event that a card can show. The stock is up 46.28% in three months and 123.35% in twelve, against 15.90% and 36.26% for the energy sector exchange traded fund over the same windows, so it has beaten its own sector by about 30 and 87 percentage points. Analysts have raised the quarter by a fifth in a month. The crack spread data that determines the result is published regularly and is read by everyone. There is one piece of evidence on the other side and it is worth knowing. The blended analyst price target has been reported at about $268, raised from about $259. The shares trade far above that. A target that far behind the price is not a forecast of a fall. It is a sign that the sell side has not finished updating, and unfinished updating is how estimate revisions keep arriving after a report.
What else lands that dayOther news and events on the same day that could push the price around, and whether they help this trade, bury it, or work against it.
Busy, without anything that directly contradicts this trade. Honeywell reports third-quarter results before the market opens on 22 October, with its own call at 8:30 a.m. Eastern, which is 12:30 UTC, ninety minutes before Valero speaks. That sets the industrial tone of the morning. Intel reports the same day, and a large technology result tends to own the evening narrative whichever way it goes. The weekly United States petroleum inventory report lands the day before, on Wednesday 21 October. For a refiner that is arguably the more important of the two dates, because it publishes the distillate stock number the whole sector is being valued on, and it will colour how the market reads Valero's release the next morning. Weekly jobless claims land at 12:30 UTC on the 22nd, which matters only as background. The unscheduled item is the one that counts. The Strait of Hormuz is the subject of live public negotiation, and a headline in either direction moves crude and refined product prices inside a session. On 22 September the mere report that the United States might restrict diesel exports took this stock down 4.10% in a day on 7.5 million shares, more than double its normal volume. What this means for you. Read the inventory report on 21 October before you form a view of the 22nd, because the sector will already have moved on it. Expect the first print after the open to be an incomplete answer, since each of the last two reports moved several percent away from its opening level by the close. And accept that the largest single risk to the position is a peace headline that has nothing to do with the company and no schedule attached to it.
Expected price move and durationHow far the share price may move because of this event, and how long that move may last.
Options-Implied Move I cannot confirm this. I could not obtain reliable option quotes for the expiry covering 23 October 2026, so this card states no options-implied move. A straddle prices the size of a move and not its direction, so an options figure would not have agreed or disagreed with the positive call in any case. The historical figures and my own estimate below do not depend on it. Historical Event Analysis Four comparable events. Valero reports before the open, so the reaction is measured on the release day itself, close to close, from daily bars. Each release date below was checked against the company's own announcement rather than assumed. Third quarter 2025, released 23 October 2025. Adjusted earnings of $3.66 a share. The stock closed 6.96% higher on volume of 4.7 million shares against a normal day of about 1.7 million at the time. Fourth quarter and full year 2025, released 29 January 2026. Adjusted earnings of $3.82 a share, and $10.61 for the full year. The stock opened 4.21% higher and closed 0.83% lower, on the heaviest volume of that window at 6.6 million shares. This is the one fade in the set. First quarter 2026, released 30 April 2026. Reported earnings of $4.22 a share. The stock opened 2.16% lower and closed 0.51% higher. Second quarter 2026, released 30 July 2026. Adjusted earnings of $12.54 a share against a consensus of $9.87, a beat of 27.1%. The stock opened 1.63% lower and closed 3.45% higher. Historical Average Move Four events, with moves of +6.96%, -0.83%, +0.51% and +3.45%. Those add to 11.75 percentage points of absolute movement, and 11.75 divided by 4 is 2.94, so the average absolute reaction is ±2.9%. The sign is written as ± because the past reactions went both ways, with one of the four falling. Two details inside that average matter more than the average itself. Three of the four rose. And on both of the two most recent reports the stock opened lower and finished higher, which is the opposite of the fade pattern a crowded trade usually produces. Our Expected Move +2% to +6% over the first session and the one after it. That is weighted to the upside against the ±2.9% average, and it takes a side, which the historical figure does not. It is not wider still because the quarter is so well anticipated that the earnings line itself has little power to surprise. The part that can surprise is the capital return, since the company gave back $2.6 billion in the second quarter, which it said was 59% of adjusted operating cash flow, and a bigger quarter mechanically produces a bigger number. Impact Strength Medium. This report confirms and extends an earnings cycle the market has already identified. It does not begin one. What would make it high is a change in the capital return policy rather than a change in the margin. Estimated Duration 1 to 3 trading days. The reaction to a refining quarter fades quickly because the next weekly inventory report arrives six days later and resets the argument. A longer repricing would need the fourth-quarter margin commentary to be materially better than the market's own crack spread arithmetic, which is a high bar when that arithmetic is public.
Result needed for a big moveWhat the outcome has to be for the stock to move a lot instead of a little.
A rise of more than 8% needs two things together: adjusted earnings above $20 a share, and a capital return above 60% of operating cash flow with explicit language that the higher pace continues. A fall of more than 5% needs either a heavy autumn turnaround schedule that takes meaningful capacity offline in the fourth quarter, or an operational problem at a large refinery, or a Hormuz de-escalation headline landing in the same session, which would overwhelm the report entirely.
Possible outcomesThe main ways the event could turn out, with the expected stock reaction for each one.
Positive. Adjusted earnings at or above about $18, refining margin per barrel above $23.62, and a capital return at or above the second quarter's pace. Expected stock reaction, a rise of 2% to 6%. Probability, roughly 45%. Strong positive. The above plus an increased buyback pace or a raised dividend. Expected stock reaction, a rise of 6% to 10%. Probability, roughly 15%. Neutral. A beat on earnings with a cautious fourth-quarter outlook on turnarounds and no change in the cash return pace. Expected stock reaction, a move between -2% and +2%. Probability, roughly 25%. Negative. A miss against the raised consensus, or heavy turnaround guidance, or a de-escalation headline the same morning. Expected stock reaction, a fall of 3% to 8%. Probability, roughly 15%.
Other affected stocksOther companies that could move on the same news, such as suppliers and competitors.
MPC and PSX, the two other large American refiners, which move on the same crack spreads and report within days of Valero. DINO and PBF, smaller and more leveraged to the same margin, so they tend to move further in both directions. XOM, whose downstream division earns from the same spread inside a much larger company, so it gives the read-across without the volatility.
What the market may be missingSomething we think investors have overlooked or read wrong.
Two things, and the first of them has reversed since this card was written. The first was the policy risk that had been retired. The White House ruled out a flat diesel export ban, after the president and the Treasury Secretary had both signalled that restrictions were being examined, and the market had priced that threat on 22 September by taking the stock down 4.10% in a session without fully pricing its removal. That removal still stands. What has replaced it is a different intervention aimed at the same margin from the other end: on 2 October the G7 agreed to sell up to 100 million barrels of emergency crude and diesel through the International Energy Agency over four months, with the diesel frontloaded into the first 20 days. An export ban would have kept American barrels at home and raised Gulf Coast inventories. This adds government barrels to the world market instead, and it had the same kind of effect in a session: US diesel futures down 5.6%, European diesel down more than 8%, its premium over crude down to about $69 a barrel from $76.77. Pulling the other way, China suspended its October fuel exports on 1 October, taking roughly 350,000 barrels a day of diesel out. The policy risk on this card is live again, and it is now on the record rather than being examined. The second is the shape of the balance sheet under a windfall. Valero holds $7.9 billion of cash with a debt to capitalisation ratio of 11%, has taken about 4.6% of its own shares out of existence over the last year, and generates free cash flow of about $10.12 billion on the trailing figures against a market value near $112 billion. That is a free cash flow yield near 9%. A company with nothing to fix and nowhere obvious to spend usually chooses the buyback, and the buyback is the part of this report the consensus model handles worst. A margin that is being actively pushed down makes the buyback the more important half of the release, not the less.
Main risksWhat could go wrong, and what would prove this call wrong.
The overall risk level is High. This is a commodity stock with an average daily range of 4.48% sitting near the top of a 123% twelve-month move, and the risks below are real rather than decorative. The largest has changed shape. It was the Strait of Hormuz, on the argument that the whole margin environment rests on a supply disruption being negotiated in public and that a credible agreement would compress crack spreads and this stock together. No agreement has arrived, and on 2 October the G7 did part of the job without one: up to 100 million barrels of emergency crude and diesel to be sold through the International Energy Agency over four months, diesel first, and US diesel futures down 5.6% on the day. A release is smaller and slower than a reopening, and unlike a reopening it is now a fact rather than a possibility. The second is that the quarter is too well known to help. Crack spreads are public, the consensus has already been raised by a fifth in a month, and the stock rose steeply into the print. A good result that merely matches what the data already showed can produce nothing at all, and now has a falling forward margin behind it. The third is the turnaround calendar. Autumn is when refiners take units down for maintenance, and a heavier than expected fourth-quarter schedule is the most common way a refining report disappoints. The St. Charles fluid catalytic cracking optimisation project, which cost $230 million, was expected to be completed and to begin operating in this third quarter, so the update on that is one to listen for. The fourth is the cycle itself. Refining earnings do not mean revert gently. Valero reported diluted earnings of $29.04 a share in 2022 and $7.57 in 2025. Anyone buying this on the current multiple is buying near the top of a cycle whose bottom is a long way down, and the top of this one now has a coordinated release working against it.
Other factorsAnything else worth knowing that the sections above do not cover.
Watch the crude grade differential commentary. Valero's refineries are built to run heavier and cheaper crude, and a disruption that changes which barrels are available changes how much of the published margin the company actually captures. It is the one part of a refining quarter that the public spread data does not tell you in advance.
Trend over 6 to 12 monthsWhich way the share price has been heading over the past year, and how far it has travelled.
Strongly rising. The stock is up 123.35% over twelve months and 53.18% over six. The lowest close in the window was $155.29 on 16 October 2025 and the highest was $419.04 on 21 September 2026, which is eight days ago. The move has been continuous rather than a single jump, with the second half of the period doing most of the work: up 46.28% in the last three months alone.
Recent price actionWhat the shares have done over the last few weeks and sessions, and on what kind of volume.
Up 12.40% over the last month, with the first real stumble of the run inside it. The stock made its 52-week high of $419.04 on 21 September and closed that day at $393.27. It then fell 4.10% on 22 September on 7.5 million shares and a further 0.34% on 23 September on 7.1 million, both more than double normal volume, on reports that the United States might restrict diesel exports. It has since recovered to close at $389.57 on 28 September. The other heavy day was 18 September at 9.3 million shares, which was the quarterly index and options expiry rather than company news. The stock sits 88.8% of the way up its 52-week range.
Market structureThe shape of the chart. Rising highs and rising lows mean an uptrend, falling ones mean a downtrend, and neither means the price is stuck in a range.
An uptrend that has just printed its first lower high. Higher highs and higher lows ran from the October 2025 low all the way to 21 September. Since that day the stock has not regained $413.28, its previous closing high, so the structure now shows one lower high against a rising sequence of lows. Put simply, a stock that keeps making new highs until it stops and then holds its ground is pausing rather than turning, and that is what this looks like. It is consolidating between roughly $365.00 and $419.04 after a very large run, and this report is the most likely thing to resolve it.
Support and resistance zonesPrice areas where buyers have stepped in before, and price areas where sellers have. They often slow the price down when it gets there again.
The first support is $375.00 to $377.15, the closing area of 22 and 23 September, which has been tested twice in the last week and held both times. Below that is $364.96, the intraday low of 23 September, which marks the bottom of the current consolidation. The deeper support is the 50-day average at $348.17, which the stock has not closed below at any point in the last three months. The first resistance is $413.28 to $419.04, the closing high and the intraday high of the run. There is nothing above that, because the stock has never traded there, so a close through $419.04 leaves the chart without an overhead reference and is worth treating as its own event. A close below $364.96 would say the consolidation has failed and would put the 50-day average in play, a further 4.7% lower. A close above $419.04 would confirm the uptrend has resumed.
50-day and 200-day moving averagesThe average closing price over the last 50 days and the last 200 days. Where the price sits against them shows whether the recent trend is strong or fading.
The 50-day average is $348.17 and the 200-day average is $255.76. A moving average is just the average closing price over that many days, which is why a stock rising fast sits well above both. The price is 11.89% above the 50-day and 52.32% above the 200-day. Both are rising steeply. The 50-day sits $92.41 above the 200-day, and that gap is the widest fact on this chart. It crossed above during the first half of this run and has been widening ever since, which is the classic arrangement of a strong trend. It carries a warning as well as a signal. A price this far above its own 200-day average has a long way to fall before it meets any technical support, and the averages themselves will not catch up quickly.
Relative strengthHow this stock has performed against the wider market and against its own sector over the same period.
Leading, by an unusually wide margin. Over twelve months the stock is up 123.35% against 36.26% for the energy sector exchange traded fund and 16.35% for the S and P 500, so it has beaten its own sector by about 87 percentage points and the index by about 107. Over three months it is up 46.28% against 15.90% for the sector and 3.32% for the index. The lead has widened rather than narrowed in the last month. Over 30 days the stock is up 12.40% while the energy sector is down 0.31% and the index is down 0.71%. So this is not a rising tide lifting everything. It is one part of the energy complex being repriced while the rest of it stands still, which is what happens when the profit is in refining margins rather than in the crude price.
Volume trendHow many shares are changing hands lately compared with normal. Heavy volume behind a move means more traders agree with it.
Rising, and mostly confirming the move. The 20-day average volume is 4,038,183 shares against a 50-day average of 3,092,853, so recent activity is about 31% above the medium-term norm. Heavy volume alongside a rising price means many buyers agree with the move, which is the healthy version of this pattern. The qualifier is that the two heaviest non-expiry days of the last month, 22 and 23 September, were both down days on the export ban reports, so some of that volume was people leaving rather than arriving. Expect 22 October to trade well above 4 million shares, since each of the last four reaction days traded between 2.3 and 6.6 million.
VolatilityHow much the share price swings day to day right now, compared with how much it usually swings.
Wild, and getting wilder. The average true range over 14 days is $17.44, which is 4.48% of the price, so a typical day moves more than seventeen dollars. Realised volatility is 37.11% annualised over the last 14 days against 31.36% over the last 50, so the stock is moving more now than it has been. What that means in practice. This is roughly twice as volatile as a typical large company, so a position sized as if it were one carries twice the risk you think it does. A stop needs to sit outside $17.44 to survive an ordinary day, which on the current price means giving it at least 5%, and on the report day more than that. Halve the position size you would use elsewhere.
Long-Term Technical ViewThe wider chart over years. The big trend, the major price levels and how much the stock swings.
I cannot confirm a reliable five-year price series from the data measured for this card, so this section stays with what is verified. The one-year frame is a band between $155.29 and $419.04, and the stock is near the top of it after more than doubling. The longer picture behind the chart is the company's own earnings record, which ran $2.27 a share in 2021, $29.04 in 2022, $24.92 in 2023, $8.58 in 2024 and $7.57 in 2025 on a reported basis. That is the shape of this business over time, and it is why the multi-year view here is a cycle rather than a trend. Where the stock sits in five years depends on where refining margins sit, and no chart level predicts that.
Technical biasWhat the chart alone suggests, ignoring the news. Rated Bullish, Neutral or Bearish.
Bullish. Three facts drive it. The price is 11.89% above a rising 50-day average and 52.32% above a rising 200-day average. Recent volume is 31% above its 50-day norm alongside a rising price. And the stock has outperformed its own sector by about 87 percentage points over twelve months, with the lead still widening in the last month. This bias agrees with the positive Expected stock reaction, so there is nothing for you to reconcile. The honest qualification is that both rest partly on the same thing, which is a margin environment created by a supply disruption. If that disruption ends, the chart and the catalyst call fail together rather than one protecting you from the other.
What would invalidate this biasThe price level or chart change that would prove the technical read wrong.
A daily close below $364.96, the bottom of the current consolidation, on volume above 5 million shares. That would mean the 22 September reversal was the start of distribution rather than a pause, and I would move to neutral and watch the 50-day average at $348.17 as the next test. A close below that average, which has not happened in three months, would turn the bias bearish outright.
Technical data timestampWhen the chart figures above were taken. Markets keep moving, so check live charts before you trade.
All prices, averages, ranges, volumes and volatility figures in this group come from the regular United States session that closed at 20:00 UTC on 28 September 2026, and the returns are measured to that close. Markets move after this is written, and this stock moves more than most. Check a live chart and the current level before you place any trade.
Stock OverviewThe basic numbers. Price, size of the company, sector, the past year of highs and lows, trading volume and the next earnings date.
Share price 389.57 dollars at 20:00 UTC on 28 September 2026. Market value about $112.2 billion, from 287.93 million shares outstanding at that price. Sector, energy. Industry, oil and gas refining and marketing. The 52-week high is $419.04 on 21 September 2026 and the 52-week low is $155.29 on 16 October 2025. Average daily volume is about 4.04 million shares over the last 20 sessions. The next scheduled earnings date is 22 October 2026, before the open, which Valero has confirmed.
What the company doesThe business in plain words. What it sells, who buys it, and how the money reaches the company.
Valero buys crude oil, processes it, and sells the fuel that comes out. It runs refineries that together handle about 3 million barrels of crude a day, which makes it one of the largest independent refiners in the world. It does not drill for oil, and it is not an integrated oil company. It sits in the middle and earns the gap. There are three businesses. Refining is the overwhelming majority and turns crude into petrol, diesel and jet fuel. Renewable Diesel makes diesel from used cooking oil, animal fat and vegetable oil, and sold about 3.8 million gallons a day in the second quarter. Ethanol makes fuel alcohol from corn, about 4.7 million gallons a day. Money arrives as commodity sales at market prices, which is the least predictable kind of revenue there is. An everyday example. If crude costs 100 dollars a barrel and the fuels made from that barrel sell for 124 dollars, Valero earns roughly 24 dollars a barrel before its own costs, and it earns that on three million barrels a day. Neither of those two prices is set by Valero, which is why its profit can multiply or collapse without the company doing anything differently.
Revenue BreakdownWhere the money comes from, split by product, by part of the business and by country.
Profit rather than revenue is the useful split here, because refining dominates the sales line so completely. Using the second quarter of 2026, the last reported period: Refining operating income $4.5 billion, Renewable Diesel $717 million, Ethanol $318 million. So refining produced about 81% of segment profit, renewable diesel about 13% and ethanol about 6%. A year earlier the same three lines were $1.3 billion, a loss of $79 million, and $54 million. Every one of them improved, and renewable diesel swung from loss to substantial profit, which is a genuine change rather than a margin effect. The single largest dependency is obvious and total: refining margins. If the crack spread halved, more than four fifths of the profit would follow it. I cannot confirm a current split of revenue by country or region from a verified filing, so this card does not state one.
Company GrowthHow sales, profit, earnings per share and spare cash have changed over the last few years.
Annual revenue in millions of dollars: 108,332 in 2021, 171,189 in 2022, 139,001 in 2023, 123,974 in 2024 and 115,939 in 2025. Reported diluted earnings per share over the same years: $2.27, $29.04, $24.92, $8.58 and $7.57. Operating income in millions: 2,227, 15,759, 11,958, 3,845 and 4,741. Free cash flow in millions: 4,194, 10,893, 8,318, 5,776 and 5,030. Do not read that as a growth record, because it is not one. It is a cycle. Earnings per share rose more than twelve times over in a single year, then fell by three quarters over the following two, and are now on course to multiply again: the first half of 2026 alone produced $4.22 and $12.54 against $7.57 for the whole of 2025. Growth is therefore neither speeding up nor slowing in any useful sense. What is genuinely improving is the share count, down about 4.60% over the last year, which means each remaining share owns more of whatever the cycle delivers next.
Earnings PerformanceThe latest results, whether they beat or missed what the market expected, and what the company says comes next.
The last four reported quarters. Third quarter 2025, adjusted earnings of $3.66 a share. Fourth quarter 2025, adjusted $3.82, with the full year at $10.61. First quarter 2026, reported $4.22. Second quarter 2026, adjusted $12.54 against a consensus of $9.87, a beat of 27.1%, on net income of $3.7 billion. That adds to about $24 a share over twelve months, which is consistent with the trailing price to earnings ratio of 16.3 at the current price. The pattern is one very large beat after three ordinary quarters, driven by margin rather than by volume. Valero does not issue earnings guidance the way an industrial company does, because its result depends on prices it cannot forecast. What it guides instead is throughput, capital spending and project timing, and the one live project is the St. Charles fluid catalytic cracking optimisation, at a cost of $230 million, which the company expected to complete and start up in this third quarter.
Financial HealthCash, debt, cash flow and profit margins, and whether the company keeps issuing new shares. Rated Strong, Average or Weak.
Strong, and unusually so. At the end of the second quarter Valero held $7.9 billion of cash against $9.1 billion of total debt, with a debt to capitalisation ratio of 11%. The most recent reported total debt figure is about $11.35 billion against $7.87 billion of cash, measured on a different basis and at a different date, so treat the company's own quarter-end pair as the cleaner one. Trailing free cash flow is about $10.12 billion. Against a market value near $112 billion that is a free cash flow yield of about 9%. Gross margin is 16.12%, operating margin 7.92% and net profit margin 5.45%, which look thin next to most companies and are normal for a refiner, because the crude it buys passes through the revenue line at full cost. The share count is falling, down 4.60% over the last twelve months. Could the company survive a bad year without raising money? Comfortably. It has survived several, and it enters this one with more cash and less relative debt than at any recent point.
ValuationWhat you pay today for what the company earns, next to its rivals and its own past. Rated Cheap, Fair or Expensive.
The stock trades on about 16.3 times trailing earnings and about 7.7 times forward earnings. The PEG ratio is 0.27, enterprise value to EBITDA is 8.64 on an enterprise value of about $115.6 billion, and price to sales is 0.85. In plain words, these say how much you pay today for each dollar the company earns, so at 7.7 times forward earnings you are paying under eight dollars for each dollar of expected annual profit. Those numbers say cheap, and on their own terms they are. The rating is Cheap. Read the next sentence before acting on it. A refiner looks cheapest at exactly the moment its earnings are highest, because the market applies a low multiple to profits it does not believe will last. Valero traded on a single-digit multiple of its 2022 earnings too, and those earnings then fell by three quarters. So this is a cheap multiple of a number that is probably near a peak, and not a cheap company in the way a low multiple usually implies. I cannot confirm current forward multiples for the other large refiners from a verified source, so this card does not compare them directly. What is verifiable is Valero's own record, where the multiple expands as earnings collapse and contracts as they surge, which is the normal pattern for this industry.
ShareholdersWho owns the company. Big funds, company insiders, and whether ownership sits with only a few holders.
Institutions hold roughly 84% of the shares, insiders about 2.1%, and retail investors the rest. The largest holders are index managers. Sources differ on the exact Vanguard figure, reporting between 9.7% and 12.2% depending on the filing date used, with BlackRock at about 8.4% to 8.6% and State Street about 7.1%. I cannot reconcile those filings to a single date, so treat them as a range rather than a point. What that concentration means in practice. The three largest holders are index funds, which do not sell on news, so the top of the register is stable. The insider stake of about 2.1% is higher than at most companies of this size, which means management's own money moves with the share price rather than only with the salary.
Insider ActivityWhether the people running the company have been buying or selling their own shares lately.
I cannot confirm this. No open-market purchases or sales by Valero executives or directors were verified for 2026 in the sources checked, so this card does not characterise the pattern as buying, selling or quiet. Note the distinction that would matter if figures were available. A routine scheduled sale under a pre-set plan carries almost no signal, while an executive buying shares with their own money in the open market does. Neither has been confirmed here.
Dividends and BuybacksCash paid out to shareholders, whether that payment looks safe, and whether the company is buying back its own shares.
Valero pays $4.80 a share a year and declared a quarterly dividend of $1.20 on 16 July 2026. The yield is about 1.23% at the current price, which is low because the share price has more than doubled while the dividend has not. The payout ratio is about 20%, so the dividend is very well covered. The buyback is the larger part of the story. Valero returned $2.6 billion to shareholders in the second quarter alone, which the company said was 59% of adjusted operating cash flow, and the share count has fallen 4.60% over the last year. At that pace the company is retiring roughly one share in twenty every year. A quarter this large mechanically produces a larger number, and that is the line of the 22 October release worth reading first.
Competitive PositionWho the company competes with, how much of the market it holds, and what it has that rivals do not.
The main competitors are Marathon Petroleum and Phillips 66, the other two large independent American refiners, with HF Sinclair and PBF Energy smaller and more leveraged to the same margin, and the downstream divisions of Exxon Mobil and Chevron competing inside much larger companies. I cannot confirm current published market share percentages for each, so this card does not state them. What Valero has that rivals do not is scale in the right place. Its refining system is concentrated on the United States Gulf Coast, which has deepwater export access, and it is configured to run heavier and cheaper grades of crude. That combination is what lets it sell into the world market when Europe and Latin America are short, which is precisely the situation now. It also owns a large renewable diesel business through a joint venture, which gives it a second margin that does not move with the same spread. What would erode it is capacity. No large new refinery has been built in the United States in decades, which is why margins are high, but new capacity is being added elsewhere in the world, and enough of it eventually closes the gap. That is a multi-year risk rather than a next-quarter one.
Future OutlookWhat sales and profit are expected to do next, and what management has promised.
Valero does not forecast its own earnings, and neither should anyone else with precision. What it has told the market is that throughput runs near 3 million barrels a day, that utilisation has been very high, and that the St. Charles project completes in this quarter. Analysts expect about $18 a share for the third quarter and have been raising that figure steadily. My own view, labelled as mine. The margin environment holds through the fourth quarter, because the causes of it are physical rather than sentimental. Hormuz is closed, Russian refining is damaged, distillate stocks are 12% to 13% below their seasonal norm, and refineries are already running flat out, so there is no quick mechanism to refill them. Beyond that I would not forecast, because the same list reverses quickly once the disruption ends. My outlook for the business is Neutral over a multi-year view and clearly positive over the next two quarters, and the distance between those two statements is the whole nature of this industry.
Other Upcoming Company CatalystsOther events ahead that could move the share price, such as results, launches or approvals, apart from the catalyst this report is built on.
Fourth-quarter and full-year 2026 results with the annual capital spending plan, expected in late January 2027 on the evidence that the company released the equivalent quarter on 29 January 2026, with the date not yet announced. The quarterly dividend declarations, which have been the mechanism for past increases. The completion and start-up of the St. Charles fluid catalytic cracking optimisation project. And the weekly United States petroleum inventory reports, which are not company events but which move this stock more reliably than most company events do. I cannot confirm a scheduled investor day inside the next year.
Long-Term Company RisksWhat could weaken the business over the coming years, rather than around this one event.
The cycle is the first risk and it dwarfs the others. Reported earnings per share of $29.04 in 2022 became $7.57 in 2025. A business that can lose three quarters of its earnings in two years without doing anything wrong is not one to value on a single good year. Energy transition is the second. Refining capacity is a long-lived asset and demand for petrol in developed markets is expected to decline over time. Valero has hedged this better than most through renewable diesel, but the core asset base is still built around a fuel with a finite future. Policy is the third, and September showed it clearly. The mere report that diesel exports might be restricted took 4.10% off the stock in a day. The ban has been ruled out for now, but the fact that it was considered at all shows how quickly a political response to high fuel prices can reach this company's margin. Operational risk is the fourth. Refineries catch fire, lose units and go down unexpectedly, and a single large outage removes a meaningful share of a quarter's earnings. The one that worries me most over a multi-year hold is the first. Everything else is manageable. A cycle is not managed, it is endured, and the entry price decides how painful that is.
Traderavel VerdictOur straight answer on the company after everything above, not on the trade. Quality, growth, price, risk and the long-term view.
Valero is a strong business with low growth, strong financial health, a cheap valuation and high long-term company risk, and every one of those words needs the cycle behind it to make sense. The company is very well run. It has the right refineries in the right place, almost no net debt, a free cash flow yield near 9%, and a management team that has returned cash consistently rather than buying growth at the top. There is nothing wrong with it. What there is instead is a business whose earnings are decided by two prices it does not set. That is why the multiple is low while the profits are high, and why the same multiple will look expensive when the margin normalises. My long-term outlook is Neutral, which is not a criticism. It is the correct answer for a company whose value depends on where in the cycle you ask the question. This suits traders and investors who want direct exposure to refining margins, who understand that the share price moves more than 4% on an ordinary day, and who are willing to leave before the cycle turns. It does not suit anyone who wants a steady compounding holding, anyone relying on the dividend, which yields only about 1.2% after the share price doubled, or anyone who would be unable to hold through a year like 2025, when earnings fell to a quarter of their peak and the stock spent months going nowhere.
For information only · not financial advice.

