TSMC reports third-quarter results after August sales surged 53% and AI demand lifted its full-year outlook
- StockThe company this write-up is about, with its ticker symbol.
- TSM, Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Company Limited
- PriceWhere the shares traded when this write-up was made, and the exact minute that price was struck.
- $450.61, 20:00 25/September/2026
- Event Date And TimeWhen the event is expected. Shown in your own time zone, or in UTC if you switch the clock at the top of the page. If the exact hour is not confirmed, you only see the date.
- 06:00 15/October/2026
- What else lands that dayOther news and events on the same day that could push the price around, and whether they help this trade, bury it, or work against it.
- CrowdedUS producer prices, retail sales and jobless claims arrive after TSMC's call but before the New York open, potentially distorting the ADR reaction.
- Expected Stock ReactionWhich way we expect the share price to go after the event. Positive means it rises, Negative means it falls, Mixed means it could go either way.
- Positive
- Technical biasWhat the chart alone suggests, ignoring the news. Rated Bullish, Neutral or Bearish.
- Bullish
- ActionWhat we suggest you do before the event. Buy, Watch or Avoid.
- Watch
- Catalyst confidenceHow sure we are that the event happens as described. Scored out of 100. Higher means more sure.
- 98/100
- Stock-reaction confidenceHow sure we are that the stock reacts the way we expect. Scored out of 100. Higher means more sure.
- 53/100
Expected price move and durationHow far the share price may move because of this event, and how long that move may last.
- Options-implied moveHow big a move options traders are paying for right now. This is the market's own estimate, not ours.
- ±6.4%
- Historical average moveHow much this stock moved on average after similar events in the past.
- ±2.87%
- Our expected moveOur own estimate of the move, after weighing the market's estimate, the past moves and the situation now.
- +6% to +9% on a beat and stronger forward outlook
- ImpactHow big we think that move is for this stock. Rated Low, Medium or High.
- High
- Estimated durationHow long the move is likely to last, such as intraday, a few trading days, or several weeks.
- 1 to 3 trading days
- Priced-in levelHow much of this news the share price already reflects. Rated Low, Medium or High. The higher it is, the less room the price has left to move.
- High
- Risk levelHow much can go wrong with this idea if the event surprises. Rated Low, Medium or High.
- Medium
- Other affected StocksOther companies that could move on the same news, such as suppliers and competitors.
- NVDA , AMD , AVGO , AAPL , ASML , AMAT , LRCX
Company overviewHow good the company itself is, setting this event aside. Useful if you plan to hold the shares rather than trade the news.
- Company qualityHow solid the business is overall. Rated Strong, Average or Weak.
- Strong
- Financial healthCash, debt, cash flow and profit margins, and whether the company keeps issuing new shares. Rated Strong, Average or Weak.
- Strong
- ValuationWhat you pay today for what the company earns, next to its rivals and its own past. Rated Cheap, Fair or Expensive.
- Expensive
- RiskHow much could go wrong with the business over years. Rated Low, Medium or High. This is not Risk level above, which is about this one event.
- Medium
- Overall outlookOur long-term view of the company. Positive, Neutral or Negative. This is not Expected Stock Reaction, which covers one event.
- Positive
- Best suited forThe kind of investor this stock fits, such as someone holding for years or someone who wants income.
- Long-term semiconductor investors who accept Taiwan geopolitical risk and capital-cycle volatility
Upcoming catalystThe event that could move the share price.
TSMC will hold its third-quarter 2026 earnings conference on Thursday 15 October 2026 from 2:00 to 3:30 a.m. Eastern, or 2:00 to 3:30 p.m. Taiwan time. Results should be available at or shortly before the call.
Main stock affectedThe company the event affects most directly.
Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Company Limited, New York Stock Exchange ADR ticker TSM.
Current priceWhere the shares traded when this write-up was made, and when that was.
$450.61 as of 25 Sept 2026, 20:00 UTC, the regular-session close.
Expected stock reactionWhich way we expect the share price to go after the event. Positive means it rises, Negative means it falls, Mixed means it could go either way.
Positive. The revenue beat is close to arithmetic rather than a forecast. Third-quarter revenue was guided to $44.6 billion to $45.8 billion, about 37% above last year, and August sales came in 53% higher. Monthly disclosure means the market can see this coming, which reduces the surprise, but it also removes the main way this print could disappoint. The margin worry is already in the guidance. Gross margin was guided to 65% to 67% from 67.7%, with the 2-nanometer ramp diluting it by 3 to 4 percentage points. A known and guided dilution is not the thing that breaks a stock; an unexpected one is. That leaves the fourth-quarter outlook and 2027 capacity commentary as the swing, and demand is the part of this business currently least in doubt.
Action before the eventWhat we suggest you do before the event. Buy, Watch or Avoid.
Watch. TSMC has extraordinary operating momentum, but the ADR is near its 52-week high and three of the last four results-day reactions were negative despite generally strong reports. Wait for the fourth-quarter guide rather than chasing the already-known third-quarter sales strength.
Why the stock is affectedThe link between the event and this company.
TSMC manufactures the leading chips designed by Nvidia, Apple, AMD, Broadcom and many other customers. Revenue shows how quickly AI accelerators, smartphones and other devices are consuming capacity. Gross margin reveals pricing, utilization, process mix and the cost of new overseas factories. Capital spending and capacity commentary show whether management believes the AI demand surge will persist.
Catalyst confidenceHow sure we are that the event happens as described. Scored out of 100. Higher means more sure.
The event is officially scheduled and has 98% confidence of occurring as planned. My likely outcome is a revenue beat or result near the high end of guidance, supported by July and August sales, with full-year growth guidance maintained or raised. The uncertain part is whether the fourth-quarter margin and 2027 capital-spending language clear a very high bar.
Stock-reaction confidenceHow sure we are that the stock reacts the way we expect. Scored out of 100. Higher means more sure.
53%. Monthly sales reduce the revenue surprise, which is what holds this figure near even rather than higher: the good news is partly known, so the upside reaction is smaller than the numbers suggest. Margins, currency and forward capacity commentary can still move the ADR either way, and overseas fab costs remain the one line that has surprised before.
When the market will reactThe moment the price is likely to move, such as at the announcement or at the next market open.
TSM trades in New York, so the main ADR reaction should begin in US premarket trading after the 2:00 a.m. Eastern call starts. A second move can arrive at 8:30 a.m. when major US inflation and retail data are released. The first regular session and the following day should reveal whether the company signal survives the macro noise.
Effect on the businessWhat the event changes for the company itself, such as its sales, costs or profit.
High. Management guided third-quarter revenue of $44.6 billion to $45.8 billion, gross margin of 65% to 67% and operating margin of 56% to 58%. Revenue at the high end with margin above 67% would show that AI mix and pricing are outrunning the cost of 2-nanometer and overseas expansion. A weaker margin guide would mean record capital spending is beginning to dilute current returns.
Market expectations and forecastWhat investors already expect from this event, and the numbers being forecast.
Published ADR earnings estimates cluster around $4.39 to $4.46. Management's own revenue midpoint is $45.2 billion. July and August sales were NT$467.58 billion and NT$514.81 billion, up 44.7% and 53.3% from a year earlier. The first two months already total NT$982.39 billion, leaving the September release on 8 October as the final revenue bridge before earnings. My forecast is revenue of $45.5 billion to $46.2 billion, ADR earnings around $4.50 to $4.75 and gross margin between 66.5% and 68%. I expect management to maintain or modestly raise its view that 2026 US-dollar revenue grows slightly above 40%. The trade depends more on fourth-quarter margin and 2027 AI capacity than on whether third-quarter revenue beats by a few hundred million dollars.
How much is already priced inHow much of the expected outcome the share price already reflects before the event happens.
High. The ADR gained 60.53% over twelve months and sits only 5.93% below its 52-week high. Management already raised 2026 revenue growth and capital spending, while August sales grew 53.3%. Investors know leading-edge demand is strong. A positive move therefore needs evidence that 2027 demand, margins and returns on the enlarged capital plan will remain exceptional.
What else lands that dayOther news and events on the same day that could push the price around, and whether they help this trade, bury it, or work against it.
The US Producer Price Index, advance retail sales, weekly jobless claims and two regional manufacturing surveys arrive at 8:30 a.m. Eastern. Those releases can move yields, the dollar and semiconductor valuations after TSMC's call but before the New York open. Charles Schwab and other US companies also report that morning. The day is crowded. TSM's premarket move before 8:30 is the cleaner company read, while the opening price can combine TSMC evidence with a large macro reaction. A trader should distinguish a margin-driven move from one caused by rates or the dollar.
Expected price move and durationHow far the share price may move because of this event, and how long that move may last.
Options-Implied Move Options price approximately ±6.4% for the 15 October report. The plus or minus sign describes size, not direction. At $450.61, that is about $28.84 and an approximate $421.77 to $479.45 range. The figure is measured before the event and includes the same morning's US macro releases. Historical Event Analysis Second-quarter 2026 results on 16 July produced a 2.32% close-to-close loss. Revenue, earnings and margins beat, and management raised growth and capital spending, but the stock had entered with a high bar. First-quarter 2026 results on 16 April produced a 3.13% close-to-close loss. Results were strong, but investors weighed geopolitical risk, capital intensity and the margin cost of overseas expansion. Fourth-quarter 2025 results on 15 January 2026 produced a 4.44% close-to-close gain. Record results and a strong 2026 outlook reinforced the AI capacity thesis. Third-quarter 2025 results on 16 October produced a 1.60% close-to-close loss. Earnings were strong, but the market focused on what was already reflected in a rising valuation. Historical Average Move The four reactions went both ways. Their average absolute move was 2.32% plus 3.13% plus 4.44% plus 1.60%, divided by four, or ±2.87%. The options market now prices more than twice that sample, reflecting a higher share price, crowded AI positioning and a macro-heavy event morning. Our Expected Move My estimate is +6% to +9% if TSMC beats the top of its ranges and raises the forward AI and margin outlook, and -7% to -11% if fourth-quarter margins or 2027 capacity commentary disappoint. A result that merely confirms guidance should trade between -3% and +3%. The ranges are wider than recent history because the ADR is near its high and the report can reset 2027 expectations. Impact Strength High. TSMC is the manufacturing bottleneck for leading AI chips and a central supplier to the world's largest technology companies. Its capacity and margin outlook can reprice Nvidia, AMD, Broadcom, ASML and the entire semiconductor group. Estimated Duration One to three trading days for a normal earnings reaction. A material change to 2027 AI demand, capital spending or margins could persist for several weeks because it affects the industry's capacity plan.
Result needed for a big moveWhat the outcome has to be for the stock to move a lot instead of a little.
A gain above 6% likely requires revenue above $45.8 billion, gross margin above 67%, a fourth-quarter guide showing continued sequential growth and a more confident 2027 AI capacity outlook. A large decline becomes likely if gross margin falls below 65%, the next-quarter margin guide moves below roughly 64% or management signals weaker accelerator, packaging or smartphone demand. These thresholds are my estimates.
Possible outcomesThe main ways the event could turn out, with the expected stock reaction for each one.
Positive outcome, 50% probability. Revenue and margins exceed the high end, 2026 growth guidance rises and 2027 AI demand remains capacity constrained. Expected reaction: up 6% to 9%. Middle outcome, 30% probability. Results land within or slightly above guidance, the fourth-quarter guide is solid and management repeats its long-term message. Expected reaction: down 3% to up 3%. Negative outcome, 20% probability. Margin pressure, weaker non-AI demand or cautious 2027 capacity commentary breaks the high-growth narrative. Expected reaction: down 7% to 11%.
Other affected stocksOther companies that could move on the same news, such as suppliers and competitors.
Nvidia, AMD and Broadcom depend on TSMC for leading-edge AI chips and packaging. Apple is a major smartphone customer. ASML supplies lithography systems, while Applied Materials and Lam Research supply other fabrication equipment. A capacity raise helps equipment demand, while a margin or capex warning can pressure the entire group.
What the market may be missingSomething we think investors have overlooked or read wrong.
Monthly revenue makes the third-quarter sales result unusually visible before the report. The true surprise is likely to be margin and the fourth-quarter guide, not revenue. Investors extrapolating August's 53.3% growth directly into profit may overlook the rising depreciation and start-up costs from 2-nanometer and overseas fabs. The second overlooked issue is cash intensity. Second-quarter operating cash flow was NT$783.36 billion, but NT$496.00 billion of capital spending left NT$287.36 billion of free cash flow. Record profit and record spending coexist. The valuation depends on the new capacity generating premium returns rather than simply meeting customers' strategic demand.
Main risksWhat could go wrong, and what would prove this call wrong.
Overall event risk is Medium. The main immediate risks are a soft margin guide, adverse currency movement, customer concentration, weaker smartphone or non-AI demand and a macro-driven valuation selloff. Long term, Taiwan geopolitical risk and export controls can overwhelm an otherwise excellent quarter.
Other factorsAnything else worth knowing that the sections above do not cover.
September revenue is scheduled for 8 October and will substantially reveal third-quarter sales before the report. A number above roughly NT$465 billion would put quarterly revenue above NT$1.447 trillion and support the upper half of US-dollar guidance, subject to the exchange rate. Because this information arrives a week early, traders should update the thesis rather than treating the 15 October revenue figure as wholly new.
Trend over 6 to 12 monthsWhich way the share price has been heading over the past year, and how far it has travelled.
TSM is in a strong uptrend. The ADR gained 38.18% over six months and 60.53% over twelve months through 25 September. Its 52-week range is $266.82 in November 2025 to $479.00 in June 2026. The current close is 5.93% below the high and 68.88% above the low.
Recent price actionWhat the shares have done over the last few weeks and sessions, and on what kind of volume.
The ADR gained 7.88% in one month and 4.22% in three months. It fell from $433.24 on 11 September to $413.75 on 15 September, then rallied to $452.00 on 22 September and closed at $450.61. The rebound came on healthy but not extreme volume. Price sits 86.6% of the way from the 52-week low to the high.
Market structureThe shape of the chart. Rising highs and rising lows mean an uptrend, falling ones mean a downtrend, and neither means the price is stuck in a range.
The chart continues to make higher lows above the November trough, and the September pullback held well above the summer base. Short-term price is consolidating from roughly $413 to $455 below the June high. A simple picture is buyers stepping in near the rising 50-day average while sellers appear as price approaches $479.
Support and resistance zonesPrice areas where buyers have stepped in before, and price areas where sellers have. They often slow the price down when it gets there again.
First support is $440 to $445, tested during the latest breakout and pullback. The next zone is $413 to $420, covering the September low and the 50-day average. A close below $413 would break the latest higher low. First resistance is $455 to $460, tested late in September. Major resistance is the $479.00 52-week high. A close above $479 on strong volume would confirm a new high and remove visible overhead supply.
50-day and 200-day moving averagesThe average closing price over the last 50 days and the last 200 days. Where the price sits against them shows whether the recent trend is strong or fading.
A moving average is the average close over the named number of sessions. The 50-day average is $420.18 and rising. Price is 7.24% above it. The 200-day average is $383.17 and rising. Price is 17.60% above it. The 50-day is $37.01 above the 200-day, a bullish arrangement that confirms positive medium and long-term momentum.
Relative strengthHow this stock has performed against the wider market and against its own sector over the same period.
TSM gained 60.53% over twelve months against 16.68% for the S&P 500 tracking fund, a lead of 43.85 percentage points. It gained 38.18% over six months against 19.57%, a lead of 18.61 points. Against the VanEck Semiconductor fund, TSM lagged by 28.36 points over twelve months and 21.09 points over six months because the wider AI-chip group rose even faster. In the latest three months TSM beat SMH by 5.05 points, showing improving relative leadership.
Volume trendHow many shares are changing hands lately compared with normal. Heavy volume behind a move means more traders agree with it.
Average volume over 20 sessions is 9.80 million ADRs against 11.22 million over 50 sessions, about 12.63% lower. Price has risen while participation cooled, so the advance is not receiving the strongest possible volume confirmation. Earnings volume should determine whether a breakout is broadly supported.
VolatilityHow much the share price swings day to day right now, compared with how much it usually swings.
The 14-day average true range is $10.20, or 2.26% of price. The average intraday range over 20 sessions is $8.44, or 1.87%. Annualised realised volatility is 28.07% over 14 sessions against 34.28% over 50, so the ADR is calmer than its recent norm. An ordinary $10 daily range requires wider stops and smaller sizing than a typical defensive stock.
Long-Term Technical ViewThe wider chart over years. The big trend, the major price levels and how much the stock swings.
The multi-year trend is strongly positive because AI demand has expanded both revenue and valuation. The rising 200-day average near $383 is the central long-term support. The June high at $479 is the major resistance. Taiwan and export-control headlines can still create gaps that ignore normal chart levels.
Technical biasWhat the chart alone suggests, ignoring the news. Rated Bullish, Neutral or Bearish.
Bullish. Price is above rising 50-day and 200-day averages, the averages are positively aligned and the ADR has outperformed the broad market over every major window. This bullish chart does not make the earnings call positive by itself. The mixed event call carries more weight for the short-term trade because expectations are high.
What would invalidate this biasThe price level or chart change that would prove the technical read wrong.
A daily close below $413 would break the September higher low and turn the bias Neutral. A sustained close below the 200-day average near $383 would turn the broader structure Bearish.
Technical data timestampWhen the chart figures above were taken. Markets keep moving, so check live charts before you trade.
Every price, return, average, range and volume figure in this group is computed from daily bars through the regular US session that ended at 20:00 UTC on 25 September 2026. Markets move after this is written. Check live charts before trading.
Stock OverviewThe basic numbers. Price, size of the company, sector, the past year of highs and lows, trading volume and the next earnings date.
TSM closed at $450.61 at 20:00 UTC on 25 September 2026. With 25.932 billion Taiwan shares outstanding and each ADR representing five shares, approximate ADR-equivalent market value is $2.34 trillion. It is the world's leading dedicated semiconductor foundry. The 52-week range is $266.82 to $479.00 and average 20-day volume is 9.80 million ADRs. The next confirmed earnings call is 15 October 2026.
What the company doesThe business in plain words. What it sells, who buys it, and how the money reaches the company.
TSMC manufactures chips designed by other companies. Customers send a design, TSMC fabricates it on a selected process, and revenue arrives from wafer manufacturing, advanced packaging and related services. It does not compete by designing its own consumer chips. An everyday example is an Nvidia AI accelerator or Apple phone processor whose design belongs to the customer but whose physical silicon is made in a TSMC fab.
Revenue BreakdownWhere the money comes from, split by product, by part of the business and by country.
Second-quarter revenue was $40.20 billion. High-performance computing supplied 66% and smartphones supplied 21%, making AI and data-center computing the dominant platform. Automotive, internet-of-things, digital consumer electronics and other platforms supplied the remaining 13%. By process, 3-nanometer was 30%, 5-nanometer 33%, 7-nanometer 11% and the new 2-nanometer process 3%. Processes of 7-nanometer or better supplied 77%. North American customers represented 78%, Asia Pacific 8%, China 6%, Japan 4% and Europe, Middle East and Africa 4%.
Company GrowthHow sales, profit, earnings per share and spare cash have changed over the last few years.
Revenue rose from NT$2.16 trillion in 2023 to NT$2.89 trillion in 2024 and NT$3.81 trillion in 2025. Net income rose from about NT$839 billion to NT$1.17 trillion and NT$1.72 trillion. Diluted earnings per share rose from NT$32.34 to NT$45.25 and NT$66.25. In US dollars, 2025 revenue grew 35.9% to $122.42 billion and net income grew 51.2% to $55.21 billion. Operating cash flow reached NT$2.27 trillion in 2025, up 24.6%. Growth is Strong and accelerated sharply as AI became the largest demand engine.
Earnings PerformanceThe latest results, whether they beat or missed what the market expected, and what the company says comes next.
Second-quarter revenue of $40.20 billion reached the top of guidance and beat consensus near $39.83 billion. ADR earnings of $4.31 beat roughly $3.82. Gross margin of 67.7% and operating margin of 60.3% exceeded the guided ranges. First-quarter revenue was $35.90 billion with NT$22.08 of Taiwan-share earnings and a 66.2% gross margin, also strong. Fourth-quarter 2025 and third-quarter 2025 each set records at the time. Management guides third-quarter revenue to $44.6 billion through $45.8 billion, gross margin to 65% through 67% and operating margin to 56% through 58%. It raised full-year US-dollar revenue growth to slightly above 40% and capital spending to $60 billion through $64 billion.
Financial HealthCash, debt, cash flow and profit margins, and whether the company keeps issuing new shares. Rated Strong, Average or Weak.
At 30 June, cash and marketable securities were NT$3.52 trillion against NT$864 billion of long-term interest-bearing debt. That is a large net-cash position. Second-quarter operating cash flow was NT$783 billion and free cash flow after NT$496 billion of capital expenditure was NT$287 billion. The current ratio was 2.5 and equity financed 69.1% of assets. Gross margin was 67.7%, operating margin 60.3% and net margin 55.6%. Those margins expanded strongly from a year earlier, but new-fab depreciation can reverse part of the gain. Shares outstanding remain near 25.93 billion, so dilution is minimal. The balance sheet can withstand a severe industry downturn without raising equity.
ValuationWhat you pay today for what the company earns, next to its rivals and its own past. Rated Cheap, Fair or Expensive.
Published trailing ADR earnings are approximately $16.93, putting the price-to-earnings ratio near 26.6. Against a 2026 earnings estimate around $20 per ADR, forward price to earnings is roughly 22.5. Enterprise value to EBITDA is less useful across currencies and rapidly changing capital spending, while a PEG ratio near 1 depends on whether current AI growth persists. The multiple is above TSMC's longer-run norm and must compensate investors for Taiwan risk as well as heavy capital spending. It is Expensive, though exceptional growth and margins make the premium understandable.
ShareholdersWho owns the company. Big funds, company insiders, and whether ownership sits with only a few holders.
The Taiwan National Development Fund is the largest disclosed holder with 6.38% of common shares. The Government of Singapore held 2.08% and a large Taiwan equity ETF held 1.61% in the 2025 annual report. Management and directors do not control the company. Ownership is broad, while the government stake supports strategic continuity without majority control.
Insider ActivityWhether the people running the company have been buying or selling their own shares lately.
Taiwan reporting does not provide a directly comparable US Form 4 feed for every executive trade. The annual report details management holdings, but I cannot confirm a material recent open-market insider purchase or sale that offers a clean independent signal. The absence of a verified trade should not be interpreted as evidence of inactivity.
Dividends and BuybacksCash paid out to shareholders, whether that payment looks safe, and whether the company is buying back its own shares.
TSMC paid NT$18 per common share for 2025 and has moved the quarterly dividend toward NT$6, an annualised NT$24. Because one ADR represents five common shares, that is roughly $3.75 per ADR at NT$32 to the dollar, before tax and ADR fees, or about a 0.83% yield. The payout is well covered by earnings and cash flow. TSMC does not rely on a large recurring repurchase program because excess cash is funding rapid capacity expansion.
Competitive PositionWho the company competes with, how much of the market it holds, and what it has that rivals do not.
TSMC leads dedicated foundry manufacturing at the most advanced nodes and has unmatched scale, process learning, customer trust and advanced packaging. Samsung Foundry and Intel Foundry are the main leading-edge alternatives, while GlobalFoundries and UMC focus more on mature processes. TSMC's neutral foundry model is a durable advantage because it does not design chips that compete with customers. Yield problems, a technology delay or a credible rival could erode that advantage.
Future OutlookWhat sales and profit are expected to do next, and what management has promised.
Management expects 2026 US-dollar revenue growth slightly above 40% and capital spending of $60 billion to $64 billion. It says AI demand is strong through the end of the decade and is expanding Taiwan, Arizona and Japan capacity. My outlook is Positive. The growth path is exceptional, though returns will depend on preserving pricing and utilization as depreciation from the largest investment cycle in company history arrives.
Other Upcoming Company CatalystsOther events ahead that could move the share price, such as results, launches or approvals, apart from the catalyst this report is built on.
September monthly revenue is scheduled for 8 October, one week before earnings. October revenue follows on 10 November. New 2-nanometer volume, CoWoS capacity and Arizona construction updates can affect expectations throughout 2027. The next quarterly earnings call should occur in January 2027, but the exact date is not yet confirmed on the calendar.
Long-Term Company RisksWhat could weaken the business over the coming years, rather than around this one event.
Taiwan conflict or blockade risk is the largest threat because most advanced production remains on the island. Export controls can limit customer sales and equipment access. Customer concentration links TSMC to a small group of AI and smartphone leaders. The $60 billion to $64 billion capital plan creates underutilization risk if AI demand slows. Overseas fabs cost more, and currency strength can reduce reported revenue and margin. A process or yield delay would give rivals an opening.
Traderavel VerdictOur straight answer on the company after everything above, not on the trade. Quality, growth, price, risk and the long-term view.
TSMC is a strong-quality company with strong growth, strong financial health, an expensive valuation and medium long-term company risk. Its technology, scale, margins and customer position support a Positive outlook. It suits long-term semiconductor investors who accept Taiwan geopolitical risk and capital-cycle volatility. It does not suit income-focused investors or buyers unwilling to tolerate large gaps from export-control and geopolitical news.
For information only · not financial advice.

