TCS opens the Indian IT season with Q2 FY27 results from a fifteen times multiple, and a second interim dividend on the same agenda
- StockThe company this write-up is about, with its ticker symbol.
- TCS, Tata Consultancy Services Limited
- PriceWhere the shares traded when this write-up was made, and the exact minute that price was struck.
- ₹2075.00, 09:45 1/October/2026
- Event Date And TimeWhen the event is expected. Shown in your own time zone, or in UTC if you switch the clock at the top of the page. If the exact hour is not confirmed, you only see the date.
- 8/October/2026, time not confirmed
- What else lands that dayOther news and events on the same day that could push the price around, and whether they help this trade, bury it, or work against it.
- ClearTCS reports first in the sector, so no rival result competes on the Friday, and the RBI decision lands two days earlier and will already be in the price.
- Expected Stock ReactionWhich way we expect the share price to go after the event. Positive means it rises, Negative means it falls, Mixed means it could go either way.
- Positive
- Technical biasWhat the chart alone suggests, ignoring the news. Rated Bullish, Neutral or Bearish.
- Bearish
- ActionWhat we suggest you do before the event. Buy, Watch or Avoid.
- Watch
- Catalyst confidenceHow sure we are that the event happens as described. Scored out of 100. Higher means more sure.
- 95/100
- Stock-reaction confidenceHow sure we are that the stock reacts the way we expect. Scored out of 100. Higher means more sure.
- 55/100
Expected price move and durationHow far the share price may move because of this event, and how long that move may last.
- Historical average moveHow much this stock moved on average after similar events in the past.
- ±1.35%
- Our expected moveOur own estimate of the move, after weighing the market's estimate, the past moves and the situation now.
- +1% to +3%
- ImpactHow big we think that move is for this stock. Rated Low, Medium or High.
- Medium
- Estimated durationHow long the move is likely to last, such as intraday, a few trading days, or several weeks.
- 1-3 trading days
- Priced-in levelHow much of this news the share price already reflects. Rated Low, Medium or High. The higher it is, the less room the price has left to move.
- High
- Risk levelHow much can go wrong with this idea if the event surprises. Rated Low, Medium or High.
- Medium
- Other affected StocksOther companies that could move on the same news, such as suppliers and competitors.
- INFY , HCLTECH , WIPRO , TECHM , LTIM , MPHASIS , COFORGE , PERSISTENT
Company overviewHow good the company itself is, setting this event aside. Useful if you plan to hold the shares rather than trade the news.
- Company qualityHow solid the business is overall. Rated Strong, Average or Weak.
- Strong
- GrowthHow fast the company is growing its sales and profit. Rated Low, Medium or High.
- Low
- Financial healthCash, debt, cash flow and profit margins, and whether the company keeps issuing new shares. Rated Strong, Average or Weak.
- Strong
- ValuationWhat you pay today for what the company earns, next to its rivals and its own past. Rated Cheap, Fair or Expensive.
- Cheap
- RiskHow much could go wrong with the business over years. Rated Low, Medium or High. This is not Risk level above, which is about this one event.
- Low
- Overall outlookOur long-term view of the company. Positive, Neutral or Negative. This is not Expected Stock Reaction, which covers one event.
- Neutral
- Best suited forThe kind of investor this stock fits, such as someone holding for years or someone who wants income.
- Income investors who can wait out a growth drought and sit through further drawdown
Upcoming catalystThe event that could move the share price.
TCS has told the exchanges that its board meets on Thursday 8 October 2026 to approve the unaudited results for the quarter and half year ended 30 September 2026, and to consider a second interim dividend. If that dividend is declared, the record date is Wednesday 14 October 2026. The release comes after the close and the investor call begins at 19:00 IST, so no price reacts on the 8th. The first session anybody can act in is Friday 9 October. A results calendar placing this quarter on 22 or 23 October is carrying Infosys's date; the intimation filed with the exchanges says the 8th.
Main stock affectedThe company the event affects most directly.
TCS.
Current priceWhere the shares traded when this write-up was made, and when that was.
₹2,075.00 as of 01 Oct 2026, 09:45 UTC, the regular-session close.
Expected stock reactionWhich way we expect the share price to go after the event. Positive means it rises, Negative means it falls, Mixed means it could go either way.
Positive.
Action before the eventWhat we suggest you do before the event. Buy, Watch or Avoid.
Watch. The asymmetry is genuinely attractive and the chart is genuinely broken, and those two facts do not resolve into a buy before a print that could confirm either of them. A reader already holding has more reason to sit through this quarter than to sell into it.
Why the stock is affectedThe link between the event and this company.
A quarterly result touches the whole company rather than a segment of it, and this one arrives with two separate things on the agenda. The first is the quarter itself, where the market has already been told to expect very little. The second is the dividend, which on a share yielding 5.29% is not a routine line item: Tata Sons owns 71.74% of TCS and the dividend is a substantial part of its own income, so the payout decision has an interested majority holder behind it. What makes the setup unusual is the starting point. TCS trades at 15.08 times earnings against a historical median of 26.74, which is 44% below its own long-run multiple. It is 37.59% below its 52-week closing high of ₹3,324.90 set on 22 December 2025, and sits 6.9% of the way up its 52-week range. It fell 14.5% in September alone, from ₹2,399 to ₹2,050.60, on US interest rates, visa fee concerns and crude trading near $100 rather than on anything the company did. A result that merely matches a low bar lands on a share where a great deal of disappointment is already paid for.
Catalyst confidenceHow sure we are that the event happens as described. Scored out of 100. Higher means more sure.
95 out of 100 that the event happens. The board meeting is filed with both exchanges and TCS has reported within a day or two of its intimated date in every recent quarter. The outcome is a different question: the likeliest shape is revenue up about half a percent on the quarter, margins down roughly a percentage point against last year, and deal wins in the ten to eleven billion dollar range. The dividend is likely to be declared, because the record date has already been named in the filing.
Stock-reaction confidenceHow sure we are that the stock reacts the way we expect. Scored out of 100. Higher means more sure.
55 out of 100. The direction is the honest call rather than a confident one, and the figure says so. What supports it is the bar, the multiple and the yield. What works against it is that the measured history of this share's reaction to its own results is small and alternating, so the base rate does not favour either side strongly, and the chart is in a clear downtrend.
When the market will reactThe moment the price is likely to move, such as at the announcement or at the next market open.
The results land after the 15:30 IST close on Thursday 8 October, with the investor call at 19:00 IST. The NSE has no after-hours session, so nothing can trade on the news that evening. The reaction is the Friday 9 October session in full, from the 09:15 opening print onwards, and the opening auction between 09:00 and 09:15 is where most of the repricing will be set.
Effect on the businessWhat the event changes for the company itself, such as its sales, costs or profit.
Consensus has the quarter at about 0.5% sequential revenue growth in constant currency and about 2.8% against the same quarter last year, driven by the international business, with the India business flat. Margins are expected to fall roughly 100 basis points against last year, on wage revisions, the drag from acquisitions and continued pricing pressure, while holding broadly flat against the June quarter. Order intake is expected in the ten to eleven billion dollar range, against the $9.5 billion TCS booked in the June quarter. Those are constant-currency figures and the distinction is the single most useful thing on this card. In the June quarter TCS grew revenue 3.2% against the previous year in constant currency and 13.9% in rupees, because the rupee had weakened across the comparison. Dollar revenue was $7,624 million, flat sequentially and up 2.7%. The same quarter therefore has three true growth rates depending on the currency it is read in, and they are ten percentage points apart. That matters on the day because the figure Indian coverage leads with is the rupee one. The rupee has since gone past 96 per dollar, and TCS earns the large majority of its revenue abroad while paying most of its costs in India. So a quarter that is flat in constant currency will still print a rupee revenue number in the low double digits against last year, and the first headline a reader sees on the Friday morning will be that number rather than the constant-currency one underneath it.
Market expectations and forecastWhat investors already expect from this event, and the numbers being forecast.
The sector is expected to post its weakest September quarter in three years, with aggregate sequential growth across the large firms of 0.7% to 3.5% in constant currency. Expectations for TCS specifically are at the bottom of that range. My own forecast is that the quarter comes in close to those numbers on revenue and margin, and that the deal intake surprises mildly to the upside rather than the downside, because the discretionary caution that has suppressed revenue tends to push clients toward the large consolidation contracts TCS wins. Translated into a trade, that is a share that rises on relief rather than on growth: the move comes from a multiple of fifteen being too low for a business delivering a flat quarter with a 5.29% yield, not from the quarter being good.
How much is already priced inHow much of the expected outcome the share price already reflects before the event happens.
High. The market has been told repeatedly and in detail that this quarter is weak, and the price reflects it: 28.16% down over twelve months against a NIFTY 50 that fell 10.92%, a 17.24 percentage point underperformance, and a multiple 44% below its own median. The September fall of 14.5% was explicitly attributed to sector and macro factors rather than to company news, which means the de-rating ran ahead of any actual result. A reader should not expect a good quarter to be rewarded as news, because the bar is low enough that meeting it is the news.
What else lands that dayOther news and events on the same day that could push the price around, and whether they help this trade, bury it, or work against it.
The reaction session is Friday 9 October, and it is unusually clear. TCS is the first of the large Indian IT firms to report: HCL Technologies follows on 12 October, Wipro and Tech Mahindra on 15 October, and Infosys not until 23 October. So there is no competing result on the day and no company event of its own. The RBI's Monetary Policy Committee meets from 5 to 7 October, which puts its decision on the Wednesday, the day before the release and two days before the reaction. The repo rate stands at 5.25% after four consecutive holds on a neutral stance, and the committee meets with inflation creeping higher, crude near $107 a barrel and the rupee past 96. That decision will be in the price before TCS speaks rather than competing with it, though a sharply hawkish outcome would leave the whole market heavier into the Friday. There is no monthly derivatives expiry in the way: October's falls on the last Thursday, the 29th. What a trader should expect on the day: the opening auction between 09:00 and 09:15 IST does most of the work, and the print it produces is the one that matters rather than anything in the first ten minutes after it. Because TCS reports first, the whole sector will be repriced off this number, so moves in Infosys, HCL Technologies and Wipro on the Friday are a read-across rather than news of their own. Anyone wanting to act on the result itself has one clean session to do it in before HCL Technologies reports on the Monday and the sector read starts changing again.
Expected price move and durationHow far the share price may move because of this event, and how long that move may last.
Options-Implied Move No reliable options-implied figure was established. The NSE options series on TCS is liquid enough to trade, but a straddle price for the specific expiry covering 9 October was not verified to a standard worth printing, and an invented figure here would be worse than an absent one. Historical Event Analysis Four comparable events, each the session after a results release, measured off daily bars rather than taken from coverage. TCS reports after the close every quarter, so the reaction session is always the following day, and the volume on each of these confirms it. Q2 FY26, filed 9 October 2025: the share closed at ₹3,061.70 and the next session at ₹3,028.30, a move of -1.09% on volume 150% above the sixty-day average. Q3 FY26, filed 12 January 2026: ₹3,239.60 to ₹3,268.00, a move of +0.88% on volume 60% above average. Q4 FY26, filed 9 April 2026: ₹2,589.00 to ₹2,524.30, a move of -2.50% on volume 197% above average. Q1 FY27, filed 9 July 2026: ₹2,049.50 to ₹2,069.00, a move of +0.95% on volume 91% above average. Historical Average Move ±1.35% across those four events, which is the average of their absolute sizes. The ± is the honest form here because the four went both ways, alternating down, up, down and up, so there is no consistent direction to sign. The signed average is -0.44%, which is close enough to zero to say that this share's results have not historically moved it far in either direction. Four events is a limited sample and the pattern of alternation should not be read as a rule. Our Expected Move +1% to +3%. Larger than the measured average because the starting point is not an average one: the previous four reactions came off multiples between roughly twenty and thirty times earnings, and this one comes off fifteen, with a yield of 5.29% underneath it. A share with that much disappointment paid for reacts asymmetrically to a quarter that is merely dull. Still inside the ATR, which is ₹60.65 or 2.92% of the price, so this is not a forecast of an outsized session. This figure is my own conclusion and sits above the historical average rather than agreeing with it, because the historical average describes four quarters where the multiple gave the share further to fall. Impact Strength Medium. The quarter itself is widely trailed and unlikely to contain a shock, and the dividend is a known agenda item rather than a surprise. What raises it above low is that TCS reports first and therefore sets the sector's level for a week. Estimated Duration 1-3 trading days. A relief move off a low bar fades unless the next data point supports it, and the next data point is HCL Technologies on 12 October. If that confirms the same picture the move can extend; if it contradicts it, the Friday gain goes back. A durable repricing of the multiple needs a return to revenue growth, which this quarter is not expected to show.
Result needed for a big moveWhat the outcome has to be for the stock to move a lot instead of a little.
On the upside, deal intake above eleven billion dollars, or margins held flat against last year rather than down a percentage point, or a second interim dividend materially larger than the ordinary step. Any of those would say the de-rating has gone too far. On the downside, deal intake below ten billion, a sequential revenue decline rather than a small rise, or any language withdrawing or softening the medium-term outlook. That is what would turn fifteen times earnings into a correct multiple rather than a cheap one.
Possible outcomesThe main ways the event could turn out, with the expected stock reaction for each one.
Positive: revenue up about half a percent sequentially, margins broadly flat on the quarter, intake at or above eleven billion dollars, and the interim dividend declared. Expected reaction +2% to +4% in the Friday session. Neutral: revenue and margins land on consensus, intake in the middle of the range, dividend declared at the ordinary level. Expected reaction between -1% and +1.5%, which is where the measured history sits. Negative: revenue flat or down sequentially, margins worse than the expected hundred basis point decline, intake below ten billion dollars, or cautious commentary on the December quarter. Expected reaction -3% to -6%, worse than the measured history because a disappointment here removes the one argument the share currently has.
Other affected stocksOther companies that could move on the same news, such as suppliers and competitors.
INFY, HCLTECH, WIPRO, TECHM, LTIM, MPHASIS, COFORGE, PERSISTENT.
What the market may be missingSomething we think investors have overlooked or read wrong.
Two things, pulling the same way. The first is the gap between the currency the quarter is forecast in and the currency it is reported in. The consensus figures are constant currency, where the expectation is about half a percent sequentially. The headline will be in rupees, where the June quarter printed 13.9% growth against the previous year on constant-currency growth of 3.2%. The rupee has since gone past 96. A reader scanning the Friday morning headline sees a double-digit rupee figure on a quarter the street called flat, and the sector has been de-rated on US rates and visa costs by people reading the constant-currency line. This cuts both ways over time and only one way on the day. Currency flatters reported revenue without improving the business, so it is not a reason to own the share for years. It is a reason the immediate reaction to a dull quarter may be better than the dull quarter deserves. The second is the dividend, and specifically who needs it. Tata Sons holds 71.74% of TCS and that holding is a substantial part of its income. A yield of 5.29% on a share down 37.59% from its high is already unusual for an Indian IT major, and the majority holder has every reason to prefer that the payout is maintained or raised rather than trimmed. Coverage of this print has concentrated almost entirely on revenue and margin.
Main risksWhat could go wrong, and what would prove this call wrong.
The chart is the main one and it is not a small objection. The share is below both its 50-day and 200-day moving averages, the 200-day is falling, and a share 37.59% off its high has been wrong-footing buyers for the better part of a year. A cheap multiple is not a floor, and "it cannot fall further" is the argument that has failed every quarter of this decline so far. Beyond that: the sector's problem is demand rather than valuation, and a fifth consecutive quarter of near-zero growth starts to look structural rather than cyclical. Crude at $107 and inflation creeping higher keep pressure on the whole Indian market regardless of this result. A hawkish RBI on the 7th would leave the Friday session heavier before TCS is read at all. And the visa fee and US rate concerns that drove September have not gone away. Overall risk level: Medium.
Other factorsAnything else worth knowing that the sections above do not cover.
The dividend record date of 14 October sits four sessions after the reaction, which means some of the buying in that window is for the dividend rather than for the result, and a reader should not read all of a Friday-to-Tuesday rise as a verdict on the quarter.
Trend over 6 to 12 monthsWhich way the share price has been heading over the past year, and how far it has travelled.
Falling, clearly and for most of a year. The share is down 28.16% over the last twelve months and down 18.30% over the last six. The highest closing price in the window is ₹3,324.90 on 22 December 2025 and the lowest is ₹1,982.60 on 1 July 2026. The current price of ₹2,075.00 sits much nearer the low than the high.
Recent price actionWhat the shares have done over the last few weeks and sessions, and on what kind of volume.
The last month is down 11.63% and the last five sessions are down 0.57%, so the heavy selling was earlier in the period rather than in the last week. September alone fell 14.5%, from ₹2,399 to ₹2,050.60, and the attributed causes were sector and macro rather than company specific: US interest rates, visa fee concerns and crude near $100. The share has since steadied, closing at ₹2,075.00 on 1 October, above the ₹1,982.60 low set on 1 July. It sits 6.9% of the way up its 52-week range and 37.59% below the high. No circuit limit was hit in the period. The last session traded 34,28,501 shares, 12.17% above the twenty-day average, so there is no volume exhaustion to point at.
Market structureThe shape of the chart. Rising highs and rising lows mean an uptrend, falling ones mean a downtrend, and neither means the price is stuck in a range.
Lower highs with lower lows across the twelve months, which is a downtrend. Inside the last quarter the pattern is flatter: the ₹1,982.60 low on 1 July has held through the September fall, and the share has twice recovered from the low ₹2,000s. That makes the recent structure a range roughly between ₹1,980 and ₹2,400 inside a larger downtrend, which is a different thing from a reversal. A share that keeps bouncing off ₹1,980 and keeps stalling near ₹2,400 is trading in a ₹1,980 to ₹2,400 range.
Support and resistance zonesPrice areas where buyers have stepped in before, and price areas where sellers have. They often slow the price down when it gets there again.
Support at ₹1,982.60 to ₹2,050, the July closing low and the September close, tested twice in three months and most recently in late September. A close below that band would take out the only level this share has held all year and would say the de-rating has further to run. Resistance at ₹2,275 to ₹2,300, which is where the 50-day average currently sits, then at ₹2,400, the September starting point. Above that, ₹2,499, the 200-day. A close through ₹2,300 would be the first thing the chart has done in a year that is not lower.
50-day and 200-day moving averagesThe average closing price over the last 50 days and the last 200 days. Where the price sits against them shows whether the recent trend is strong or fading.
The 50-day stands at ₹2,275.59 and the 200-day at ₹2,499.17. The price of ₹2,075.00 is below both. The 50-day sits below the 200-day and did so twenty sessions ago as well, so there is no recent cross. A moving average is just the average closing price over that many days, so a price below both means the share is cheaper now than its own recent and its own longer-run history. The directions of the two disagree, and that is the most interesting thing on this chart. The 50-day is rising while the 200-day is falling. A short average turning up under a long average that is still falling is what a base looks like while it is being built, and it is also what a pause in a downtrend looks like. It does not distinguish between them.
Relative strengthHow this stock has performed against the wider market and against its own sector over the same period.
Lagging over every window but one. Against the NIFTY 50 over twelve months the share is down 28.16% against the index's 10.92%, a gap of 17.24 percentage points. Over six months, down 18.30% against the index's +0.41%, a gap of 18.71 points. Over one month, down 11.63% against 6.79%, a gap of 4.83 points. The exception is recent and worth noting. Over three months the share is up 0.85% while the index fell 7.62%, a positive gap of 8.46 points, and over the last five sessions it is down 0.57% against the index's 2.78%, a gap of 2.20 points. So the underperformance is a twelve-month fact that has stopped being a one-week fact.
Volume trendHow many shares are changing hands lately compared with normal. Heavy volume behind a move means more traders agree with it.
Steady rather than rising. The twenty-day average is 30,56,490 shares against a sixty-day average of 35,24,254, so recent volume is below the longer run, and the last session at 34,28,501 was 12.17% above the twenty-day. Falling volume into a falling price means fewer sellers rather than more conviction, which is what a downtrend looks like when it is running out of participants. Heavy volume on a rise would mean many buyers agree; this is neither.
VolatilityHow much the share price swings day to day right now, compared with how much it usually swings.
The ATR over fourteen sessions is ₹60.65, which is 2.92% of the price, so an ordinary day moves the share about sixty rupees. Realised volatility over twenty sessions is 22.8% annualised against 30.5% over sixty, so the share is calmer now than it was through the September fall. That matters for position size in both directions: the calm is recent and a results session is exactly the kind of event that ends it.
Long-Term Technical ViewThe wider chart over years. The big trend, the major price levels and how much the stock swings.
Over several years TCS has been a structurally rising share that is now a long way into its deepest drawdown of the period. The long-term support that matters is the ₹1,980 area, below which there is little recent reference. Over long horizons this is a low-volatility share by Indian standards, in the twenties annualised, which is part of why a 37.59% drawdown is as significant as it is: this is not a share that habitually moves this far.
Technical biasWhat the chart alone suggests, ignoring the news. Rated Bullish, Neutral or Bearish.
Bearish. The price is below both moving averages, the 200-day is falling, the share is 37.59% off its high and sits at 6.9% of its 52-week range, and the twelve-month structure is lower highs and lower lows. This disagrees with the positive call I have given on the catalyst, and the disagreement is real rather than a wording problem. I weight the catalyst read more heavily for this specific session and the chart more heavily beyond it. The reason is that they answer different questions: the chart describes a year in which this share has been repriced downwards and gives no evidence that has finished, while the call is about one session in which a low expectation meets a cheap multiple. A reader should take the positive call as a view on the reaction to this print and not as a view that the downtrend is over, because nothing on this chart says it is.
What would invalidate this biasThe price level or chart change that would prove the technical read wrong.
A daily close above ₹2,300, which would clear the 50-day average and the top of the recent range together. That would be the first higher high this share has made in a year and I would move the bias to neutral and look for the 50-day to cross back above the 200-day for confirmation. In the other direction, a daily close below ₹1,982.60 on volume above the sixty-day average would take out the only level that has held all year, and I would conclude that the base reading of the rising 50-day was a pause rather than a bottom.
Technical data timestampWhen the chart figures above were taken. Markets keep moving, so check live charts before you trade.
All chart figures are measured from daily bars to the close of 1 October 2026, 10:00 UTC, which was the last NSE regular session before this card was written: 2 October was Gandhi Jayanti and the exchange was shut, and the 3rd and 4th are the weekend. Markets move after this is written, so check live charts and current levels before placing any trade.
Stock OverviewThe basic numbers. Price, size of the company, sector, the past year of highs and lows, trading volume and the next earnings date.
TCS trades at ₹2,075.00 as of the close of 1 October 2026, 10:00 UTC. Market value is ₹7.5 lakh crore, specifically ₹7,50,753 crore as of 3 October 2026. The sector is information technology and the industry is IT consulting and services. The 52-week closing high is ₹3,324.90 and the low ₹1,982.60. Recent average daily volume is about 30,56,490 shares over twenty sessions and 35,24,254 over sixty. The next scheduled results date is 8 October 2026, which is filed with the exchanges rather than estimated. The share is listed on both the NSE and the BSE.
What the company doesThe business in plain words. What it sells, who buys it, and how the money reaches the company.
TCS sells the work of software engineers and consultants by the hour and by the contract. Banks, insurers, retailers, airlines and manufacturers, mostly outside India, hire it to build, run and modernise the computer systems their businesses depend on. The money arrives mainly as multi-year service contracts rather than as one-off sales, which is why revenue is far steadier than a product company's: a bank that has outsourced its core systems does not stop paying next quarter. The flip side is that growth depends on winning new contracts and on clients choosing to spend on discretionary projects, and it is precisely that discretionary spending that has been withheld for the last year.
Revenue BreakdownWhere the money comes from, split by product, by part of the business and by country.
The Q2 FY27 split does not exist until the results are published. The figures below are the June 2026 quarter, Q1 FY27, which is the most recent reported split. By industry, banking, financial services and insurance is the largest vertical at 32.1% of revenue, which is also where the largest single share of new deal value came from at $2.5 billion of the quarter's $9.5 billion. Consumer business contributed $1.4 billion of that order value. By geography, North America is 48.3% of revenue, the United Kingdom 17.2%, and India 6.2%. The directions inside those matter more than the shares. North America contracted 0.4% sequentially in constant currency while growing 2.0% against the previous year. The UK grew 0.3% sequentially and fell 0.6% year on year, on continued softness in the British economy. India, the smallest of the three, grew 22.9% against last year and 7.6% sequentially in constant currency, by a wide margin the fastest growing market in the portfolio. So the dependence runs two ways and both are worth naming. Nearly half of revenue comes from one country, which concentrates exposure to US rate expectations and visa policy, the two things that drove the September fall. And because over 90% of revenue is earned outside India while most costs are paid inside it, the rupee is not a footnote to this business but a direct input to its reported numbers.
Company GrowthHow sales, profit, earnings per share and spare cash have changed over the last few years.
Growth is the problem rather than a detail of it, and the June 2026 quarter shows exactly what the problem looks like. Revenue for Q1 FY27 was ₹72,275 crore, up 2.2% on the March quarter and 13.9% on the same quarter a year earlier. In constant currency those figures are 0.4% and 3.2%. In dollars, revenue was $7,624 million, flat sequentially and up 2.7%. Net profit was ₹13,849 crore, up 8.5% against the previous year, so profit grew faster than underlying revenue and slower than reported revenue. Read the constant-currency line and the picture is a company that has essentially stopped growing: four tenths of a percent in three months. Read the rupee line and it looks like a company growing in the low teens. Both are true and the first one is the business. Full year-by-year revenue, profit, earnings per share and free cash flow across the last three to five fiscal years have not been verified here individually and are not stated. The direction is established and is the thing that matters: underlying growth has decelerated toward zero while margins have narrowed under wage revisions and pricing pressure. That combination produces a de-rating rather than a drawdown, which is precisely what the multiple has done. A company whose revenue barely grows while margins narrow is telling you the problem is demand.
Earnings PerformanceThe latest results, whether they beat or missed what the market expected, and what the company says comes next.
The quarter about to be reported does not have figures yet. The most recent reported quarter, Q1 FY27 to 30 June 2026, came in at ₹72,275 crore of revenue and ₹13,849 crore of net profit, with an operating margin of 24.0% and a net margin of 19.2%. Dollar revenue beat the street's expectation at $7,624 million while the margin compressed, which is the shape this company has been delivering: the top line holds up and the profitability gives a little ground each quarter. Order intake was $9.5 billion, of which North America was $4.7 billion, banking and financial services $2.5 billion and consumer business $1.4 billion. It included one net new AI-led deal of about $800 million. Annualised AI revenue reached $2.6 billion, up 13.6% sequentially, which is the fastest growing line the company discloses and still under a tenth of revenue. Headcount was 5,93,798 at the end of June, up 9,279 in the quarter. That is a 1.6% sequential increase and the largest in fifteen quarters, which is a genuine signal: a services company does not add nine thousand people into a demand drought unless it expects work for them. Last twelve-month IT services attrition was 13.6%. For Q2 FY27 the expectation is about 0.5% sequential growth in constant currency, margins broadly flat against the June quarter and down about 100 basis points against last year, and intake of ten to eleven billion dollars. Individual beat, met or missed verdicts for each of the prior four quarters have not been verified here and are not stated. The measured market reaction to the last four releases is in the Detailed Analysis above and is the more useful record: -1.09%, +0.88%, -2.50% and +0.95%, which is a company that has been neither beating nor missing by enough to move its own share far.
Financial HealthCash, debt, cash flow and profit margins, and whether the company keeps issuing new shares. Rated Strong, Average or Weak.
Strong, and the figure that settles it is the cash. TCS held ₹50,232 crore of cash and investments at the end of the June quarter, against a market value of ₹7.5 lakh crore, and carries no meaningful borrowing. It is a net cash business. Margins are narrowing rather than collapsing. The operating margin was 24.0% in the June quarter and the net margin 19.2%, and the expectation for the September quarter is broadly flat against June and down about a percentage point against last year, on wage revisions, the drag from acquisitions and pricing pressure. Total debt, net debt and the gross margin have not been verified here individually and are not stated. The share count is not rising in a way that dilutes holders; TCS returns cash through dividends and buybacks rather than issuing equity. A company with fifty thousand crore of cash, a twenty-four percent operating margin and contracted multi-year revenue can absorb a bad year without going anywhere near the market for money. The question in front of this business is growth, not solvency, and nothing in the balance sheet is what has taken the share down 37.59%.
ValuationWhat you pay today for what the company earns, next to its rivals and its own past. Rated Cheap, Fair or Expensive.
TCS trades at 15.08 times earnings as of 2 October 2026, against a historical median of 26.74, which is 44% below its own long-run multiple. The dividend yield is 5.29% as of 1 October. The forward price to earnings ratio, the PEG ratio and the enterprise value to EBITDA have not been verified here and are not stated. What a price to earnings ratio means in plain terms: it says how much you pay today for each rupee the company earns in a year, so fifteen times means fifteen rupees of price for one rupee of annual earnings. On that measure the share looks cheap, and cheap against its own history rather than merely against a peer. The honest qualification is that a multiple compresses when growth disappears, and some of this compression is the market correctly repricing a company growing at under 3% rather than at the low teens. Cheap, but cheap for a reason that has not yet been fixed.
ShareholdersWho owns the company. Big funds, company insiders, and whether ownership sits with only a few holders.
Promoters hold 71.8% as of 3 October 2026, essentially all of it Tata Sons at about 71.74%. That holding has been broadly stable; Tata Sons last sold a meaningful block in March 2024, about 23.4 million shares worth ₹9,362 crore, and the stake has not been materially reduced since. No promoter holding is reported as pledged. The FII and DII holdings and the largest individual institutional holders with their percentages have not been verified here and are not stated. What the concentration means is straightforward and matters more than the detail: with nearly 72% held by one entity, the free float is a little over a quarter of the company, so flows move the price further than the market value suggests, and any decision by Tata Sons to sell is the single largest supply risk this share carries.
Insider ActivityWhether the people running the company have been buying or selling their own shares lately.
No recent open-market buying or selling by promoters, executives or directors has been established for the period since the last results, and none is therefore reported. The absence of a verified transaction is not the same as a verified absence of transactions, so this reads as quiet rather than as confirmed quiet.
Dividends and BuybacksCash paid out to shareholders, whether that payment looks safe, and whether the company is buying back its own shares.
The yield is 5.29% as of 1 October 2026, which is high for an Indian IT major and is as much a function of the share falling 37.59% from its high as of the payout rising. TCS pays interim dividends through the year. The first interim for this financial year was ₹12 per share, declared with the June quarter results on 9 July 2026 with a record date of 15 July. The board considers a second interim dividend at the 8 October meeting, with a record date of 14 October 2026 already named in the filing. The amount has not been disclosed. On safety: the June quarter alone produced ₹13,849 crore of net profit and the company sits on ₹50,232 crore of cash and investments, so the payout is covered several times over by current earnings and would be covered by the cash pile alone for a considerable time. The exact payout ratio and the record of consecutive increases have not been verified here and are not stated, but the dividend is not in question at this level of profitability. No current buyback programme has been established for this period and none is therefore reported.
Competitive PositionWho the company competes with, how much of the market it holds, and what it has that rivals do not.
TCS is the largest Indian IT services company by revenue and market value, and competes with Infosys, HCL Technologies, Wipro, Tech Mahindra and LTIMindtree domestically, and with Accenture, Cognizant and Capgemini internationally. Published market share percentages are not stated here as they were not verified. The scale is the position: nearly six hundred thousand employees and $9.5 billion of deal value booked in a single quarter, which is a volume of delivery capacity only a handful of firms on earth can offer. That is what wins the largest consolidation contracts, where a client hands over whole estates rather than projects, and it is why banking and financial services alone brought in $2.5 billion of order value in a quarter the whole sector called weak. Add ₹50,232 crore of cash, which lets the company price aggressively through a downturn without endangering itself. That advantage is durable against smaller Indian rivals and much less so against Accenture, which competes on the same contracts with a stronger consulting front end. What would erode it is a shift in how enterprise work is bought, specifically if client demand moves decisively from large people-heavy programmes to tooling that needs far fewer engineers per rupee of client value. The $2.6 billion annualised AI line is TCS trying to be on the right side of that shift; it is growing fast and is still well under a tenth of revenue.
Future OutlookWhat sales and profit are expected to do next, and what management has promised.
TCS does not issue formal revenue guidance the way some of its peers do, and no multi-year management forecast has been verified here, so none is stated. What analysts expect for the immediate quarter is set out above: near-flat sequential growth in constant currency, margins down about a percentage point against last year, intake of ten to eleven billion dollars, and the weakest September quarter for the sector in three years. There is one forward signal in the last reported quarter worth separating from the commentary, because it is an action rather than a statement. TCS added 9,279 people in the June quarter, a 1.6% sequential increase and the largest in fifteen quarters, after several quarters of almost no net hiring. A services company sells engineering hours, so adding nine thousand people is a bet that there will be work for them to bill. Management can say demand is recovering without meaning it; a payroll is harder to fake. Alongside that, annualised AI revenue reached $2.6 billion and grew 13.6% sequentially, which is the only line in this business compounding at any speed. My own view, labelled as my own: the demand problem is cyclical rather than structural, and the hiring turn is the best available evidence that the company believes the same thing about its own order book. A multiple of fifteen times on a business with this balance sheet and this yield pays a holder to wait for that cycle. The uncertainty is the length of the wait, and nothing in this quarter's expected figures shortens it.
Other Upcoming Company CatalystsOther events ahead that could move the share price, such as results, launches or approvals, apart from the catalyst this report is built on.
The dividend record date of 14 October 2026. The Q3 FY27 results, expected in January 2027 on the company's usual pattern though not yet filed. Any Tata Sons action on its holding, including the long-discussed Tata Sons listing, which would put the TCS stake under a different kind of scrutiny. Annual wage revision decisions, which have been a recurring margin event. None of these has a filed date except the record date.
Long-Term Company RisksWhat could weaken the business over the coming years, rather than around this one event.
The one that matters most over a multi-year hold is demand mix. If enterprise clients permanently need fewer engineering hours per rupee of value delivered, then a company whose revenue is the sale of engineering hours faces a structural rather than a cyclical problem, and the current multiple would turn out to have been correct. Nothing in the available evidence settles that either way, which is precisely why it is the risk to watch rather than a thesis to hold. Next: concentration of ownership. With Tata Sons at about 71.74% and a free float a little over a quarter of the company, a decision by the majority holder to monetise is a supply event no minority holder can anticipate or offset. The March 2024 block is the precedent. Then pricing pressure, which is already visible in the expected hundred basis point margin decline and which does not reverse quickly once clients have learned that rates can be negotiated. Then the policy environment of its largest market, where visa fees and rate expectations drove a 14.5% fall in one month without the company doing anything. Debt is not a risk here, and nor is key-person dependence to any unusual degree.
Traderavel VerdictOur straight answer on the company after everything above, not on the trade. Quality, growth, price, risk and the long-term view.
This is a very good business going through a bad patch, priced as though the bad patch is permanent. The quality of the operation is not in question: scale, a net cash balance sheet, high cash conversion and a client base that does not churn. What has gone is growth, and it has gone thoroughly enough that a multiple of fifteen times against a median of twenty-seven is a reasonable market response rather than an obvious mistake. The valuation is genuinely cheap on its own history and the 5.29% yield is real money while a holder waits. The risk to the business over years is low in financial terms and concentrated almost entirely in one question, which is whether enterprise clients will keep buying engineering hours in the volumes that built this company. My long-term view is neutral rather than positive, and the word is chosen carefully: the price is attractive and the growth is absent, and neither of those cancels the other. A reader who wants to be paid while waiting for a cycle to turn is well suited to this share. A reader who needs the earnings to grow for the thesis to work, or who cannot sit through further drawdown in a share already 37.59% off its high with a falling 200-day average, is not.
For information only · not financial advice.

