HCL Technologies reports Q2 FY27 results needing margin it has not yet delivered, after four of its last five prints went against it
- StockThe company this write-up is about, with its ticker symbol.
- HCLTECH, HCL Technologies Limited
- PriceWhere the shares traded when this write-up was made, and the exact minute that price was struck.
- ₹1243.10, 09:45 1/October/2026
- Event Date And TimeWhen the event is expected. Shown in your own time zone, or in UTC if you switch the clock at the top of the page. If the exact hour is not confirmed, you only see the date.
- 12/October/2026, time not confirmed
- What else lands that dayOther news and events on the same day that could push the price around, and whether they help this trade, bury it, or work against it.
- SupportiveTCS reports two sessions earlier and sets the sector frame, so this print is read against whatever that one established rather than on its own.
- Expected Stock ReactionWhich way we expect the share price to go after the event. Positive means it rises, Negative means it falls, Mixed means it could go either way.
- Negative
- Technical biasWhat the chart alone suggests, ignoring the news. Rated Bullish, Neutral or Bearish.
- Bearish
- ActionWhat we suggest you do before the event. Buy, Watch or Avoid.
- Avoid
- Catalyst confidenceHow sure we are that the event happens as described. Scored out of 100. Higher means more sure.
- 90/100
- Stock-reaction confidenceHow sure we are that the stock reacts the way we expect. Scored out of 100. Higher means more sure.
- 62/100
Expected price move and durationHow far the share price may move because of this event, and how long that move may last.
- Historical average moveHow much this stock moved on average after similar events in the past.
- ±3.76%
- Our expected moveOur own estimate of the move, after weighing the market's estimate, the past moves and the situation now.
- -2% to -5%
- ImpactHow big we think that move is for this stock. Rated Low, Medium or High.
- High
- Estimated durationHow long the move is likely to last, such as intraday, a few trading days, or several weeks.
- 1-3 trading days
- Priced-in levelHow much of this news the share price already reflects. Rated Low, Medium or High. The higher it is, the less room the price has left to move.
- Low
- Risk levelHow much can go wrong with this idea if the event surprises. Rated Low, Medium or High.
- Medium
- Other affected StocksOther companies that could move on the same news, such as suppliers and competitors.
- TCS , INFY , WIPRO , TECHM , LTIM , MPHASIS , COFORGE , PERSISTENT
Company overviewHow good the company itself is, setting this event aside. Useful if you plan to hold the shares rather than trade the news.
- Company qualityHow solid the business is overall. Rated Strong, Average or Weak.
- Strong
- GrowthHow fast the company is growing its sales and profit. Rated Low, Medium or High.
- Medium
- Financial healthCash, debt, cash flow and profit margins, and whether the company keeps issuing new shares. Rated Strong, Average or Weak.
- Strong
- ValuationWhat you pay today for what the company earns, next to its rivals and its own past. Rated Cheap, Fair or Expensive.
- Fair
- RiskHow much could go wrong with the business over years. Rated Low, Medium or High. This is not Risk level above, which is about this one event.
- Low
- Overall outlookOur long-term view of the company. Positive, Neutral or Negative. This is not Expected Stock Reaction, which covers one event.
- Neutral
- Best suited forThe kind of investor this stock fits, such as someone holding for years or someone who wants income.
- Investors who want Indian IT exposure with a quarterly dividend and can tolerate a margin that swings two points between quarters
Upcoming catalystThe event that could move the share price.
HCL Technologies reports its results for the quarter ended 30 September 2026 on Monday 12 October, with a dividend expected alongside them as the company has paid one with every recent quarter. The filing hour is the part that is not settled: across the last five quarters this company has filed both before and after the 15:30 IST close, so whether the market reacts on the Monday or the Tuesday depends on when the release lands. Measured by where the volume went, three of the last five reactions were the following session and two were the same one.
Main stock affectedThe company the event affects most directly.
HCLTECH.
Current priceWhere the shares traded when this write-up was made, and when that was.
₹1,243.10 as of 01 Oct 2026, 09:45 UTC, the regular-session close.
Expected stock reactionWhich way we expect the share price to go after the event. Positive means it rises, Negative means it falls, Mixed means it could go either way.
Negative.
Action before the eventWhat we suggest you do before the event. Buy, Watch or Avoid.
Avoid. Not because the company is poor, which it is not, but because this is the one setup on this site where the measured base rate, the guidance arithmetic and the run-up all point the same way. Four of the last five prints went against the share, the margin has to climb to meet the company's own full-year guidance, and the share has outperformed the index by seventeen points over three months going in.
Why the stock is affectedThe link between the event and this company.
A quarterly result touches the whole company, and this one has a specific number to clear. With the June quarter the company guided to an EBIT margin of 17.5% to 18.5% for FY27 and to constant-currency revenue growth of 1.0% to 4.0%, with services growth of 1.5% to 4.5%. The June quarter itself delivered a 16.9% EBIT margin, which is below the floor of that range. So the margin has to rise through the remaining three quarters for the year to land inside the guidance the company set, and the September quarter is the first chance to show it moving. That is a measurable test with a published number on either side of it, which is what makes this a cleaner event than most results cards. Either the margin has started climbing toward 17.5% or it has not.
Catalyst confidenceHow sure we are that the event happens as described. Scored out of 100. Higher means more sure.
90 out of 100 that the event happens on the stated day. The date has been reported consistently and this company has reported close to its intimated date in every recent quarter. The five points of doubt are the hour rather than the day, for the reason the catalyst section gives. On the outcome, the likeliest shape is revenue growth at the top of the sector's weak range, because the sector preview places HCLTech as the growth leader of this quarter, with the margin improving from 16.9% but not necessarily reaching the guidance floor.
Stock-reaction confidenceHow sure we are that the stock reacts the way we expect. Scored out of 100. Higher means more sure.
62 out of 100. What supports the call is a measured record of four negative reactions in five, averaging 3.76% in absolute terms, combined with a three-month run of outperformance that raises the bar this print has to clear. What works against it is that five events is a small sample, and that the one consistent thing about this company's results is that it keeps delivering double-digit rupee revenue growth, which has not been enough to stop the share falling on the day but is not a deteriorating business either.
When the market will reactThe moment the price is likely to move, such as at the announcement or at the next market open.
On the Monday if the filing lands before 15:30 IST, and on the Tuesday if it lands after. Both have happened recently, so this is genuinely open. The reaction window on this card runs to the Tuesday close, which is the conservative reading and the one that covers the more frequent case. The practical consequence for a reader is that a flat Monday means nothing. On 21 April 2026 the share closed +0.90% on the filing day and then fell 10.82% the next session on volume more than eleven times the sixty-day average. Anyone who read the Monday as the verdict read the wrong day.
Effect on the businessWhat the event changes for the company itself, such as its sales, costs or profit.
The sector is expected to post its weakest September quarter in three years, with sequential constant-currency growth across the large firms of 0.7% to 3.5%, and HCLTech is expected at the upper end of that. The margin is the variable that matters more. The June quarter came in at 16.9% EBIT, against full-year guidance of 17.5% to 18.5%, so roughly sixty basis points of improvement is required on average across the remaining quarters simply to reach the bottom of the range. The growing part of the business is small and fast: advanced AI revenue was $171 million in the June quarter, up 62.1% against the previous year, which is the fastest line the company discloses and a low single-digit percentage of revenue.
Market expectations and forecastWhat investors already expect from this event, and the numbers being forecast.
Expectations here are the opposite of the TCS card on this site. That share goes in at fifteen times earnings having fallen 28% over a year; this one goes in having risen 9.60% over three months while the NIFTY 50 fell 7.62%, a seventeen point outperformance, on the view that it leads the sector's growth this quarter. My own forecast is that revenue comes in at or slightly above the top of the sector range, that the margin improves from 16.9% but lands short of the 17.5% guidance floor, and that the market treats the second of those as the headline. Translated into a trade, that is a share that has already been paid for the good news and is exposed to the arithmetic of its own guidance.
How much is already priced inHow much of the expected outcome the share price already reflects before the event happens.
Low, and that is the core of the negative call. A share up 9.60% over three months into a quarter the whole sector is expected to find difficult has priced the good outcome rather than the bad one. The 28.13% it sits below its January high is a year-old de-rating rather than recent caution: on a three-month view the market has been buying this, not avoiding it. Compare the two IT cards directly, because the contrast is the point. TCS sits at 6.9% of its 52-week range with a multiple 44% below its own median. HCLTech sits at 30.0% of its range having outperformed for a quarter. The same weak sector quarter lands on two very differently positioned shares.
What else lands that dayOther news and events on the same day that could push the price around, and whether they help this trade, bury it, or work against it.
Monday 12 October is the second act of the Indian IT season rather than the first. TCS reports after the close on Thursday 8 October, so by the time HCLTech files, the market has had two sessions to form a view of the sector from the largest company in it, and this print will be read against that frame rather than on its own. That is the thing to watch for on the day. If TCS has already disappointed, expectations for HCLTech will have been marked down and the bar this card describes is lower. If TCS has reassured, the bar is higher and the seventeen point three-month outperformance looks more exposed. Either way the Thursday evening changes the setup for the Monday, which is unusual for a results card and worth re-checking before acting. Beyond the sector, Wipro and Tech Mahindra follow on 15 October and Infosys on 23 October, so there is no competing large-cap result on the 12th or 13th. The RBI decision lands on 7 October, three sessions earlier, and will be in the market's rate assumptions rather than competing for attention. What a trader should expect on the day: watch the volume rather than the price to know which session is the reaction. The measured record shows the reaction session running between 102% and 1,055% above the sixty-day average volume, while the non-reaction session can be below average. The percentage move on low volume is noise; the move on the volume spike is the verdict.
Expected price move and durationHow far the share price may move because of this event, and how long that move may last.
Options-Implied Move No reliable options-implied figure was established. HCLTech has an NSE options series, but a straddle price for the expiry covering 12 and 13 October was not verified to a standard worth printing, and an invented figure would be worse than an absent one. Historical Event Analysis Five filing dates, measured off daily bars, with both the same-session and next-session move taken for each so the volume could identify which was the reaction. This company does not file at a consistent hour and the measurement had to establish that rather than assume it. 14 July 2025: same session -1.13% on volume 16.5% above the sixty-day average; next session -3.30% on volume 413% above average. The reaction was the next session, and it was -3.30%. 13 October 2025: same session -0.05% on volume 36% below average; next session +0.05% on volume 103% above average. Reaction the next session, +0.05%. 13 January 2026: same session -0.16% on volume 150% above average; next session +0.21% on volume 14% below. Reaction the same session, -0.16%. 21 April 2026: same session +0.90% on volume 8% above average; next session -10.82% on volume 1,055% above average. Reaction the next session, -10.82%. This was the quarter in which the company missed its FY26 revenue guidance. 14 July 2026: same session -4.46% on volume 241% above average; next session +0.11% on volume 14% above. Reaction the same session, -4.46%. Taking the reaction session in each case: -3.30%, +0.05%, -0.16%, -10.82%, -4.46%. Four of five negative. Historical Average Move ±3.76%, the average of the absolute sizes of those five reactions. The ± is correct because one of the five was positive, and it should be read alongside the fact that the signed average is -3.74% and four of the five went down. That is a genuinely lopsided record rather than a balanced one, and it is the single strongest piece of evidence on this card. Two honest qualifications. Five events is a limited sample. And one of them, the -10.82%, was a guidance miss rather than an ordinary quarter, so it widens the average considerably; excluding it the remaining four average 2.00% in absolute terms with three still negative. Our Expected Move -2% to -5%. Signed negative to match the call. Inside the measured absolute average of 3.76% and comfortably inside the 10.82% the worst of the five produced, and above the ATR of ₹33.81, which is 2.72% of the price, because a results session on this share is not an ordinary day. That range sits below the historical average because the guidance miss that produced the 10.82% is a specific event rather than a base rate, and I am not forecasting a repeat of it. What I am forecasting is the ordinary version of what this share does on results days. Impact Strength High. The measured record includes a 10.82% session, the volume on reaction days has run between double and eleven times the average, and the company has a published margin range the print either moves toward or does not. Estimated Duration 1-3 trading days. A results reaction on a share with a liquid options series and this much volume is largely complete within a session or two, and the next sector input is Wipro and Tech Mahindra on 15 October. A longer-lasting repricing would need the margin to miss badly enough to put the full-year guidance in doubt, which is what happened in April and is the one scenario that ran for weeks rather than days.
Result needed for a big moveWhat the outcome has to be for the stock to move a lot instead of a little.
On the downside, an EBIT margin that fails to improve from 16.9%, or any revision to the 17.5% to 18.5% full-year range, which is what produced the April collapse. On the upside, a margin at or above 17.5% in the quarter itself, which would confirm the guidance is reachable, or constant-currency growth clearly above the sector range with bookings to support it. A large dividend would help sentiment and would not change the margin arithmetic.
Possible outcomesThe main ways the event could turn out, with the expected stock reaction for each one.
Positive: EBIT margin at 17.5% or better, revenue growth at the top of the sector range, guidance reaffirmed with bookings strong. Expected reaction +2% to +4%, and the share has the three-month run behind it to make that the smaller of the two tails. Neutral: margin improves to between 17.0% and 17.4%, revenue in line, guidance held. Expected reaction between -1% and +1%, and this is the most likely single outcome. Negative: margin flat at or below 16.9%, or the full-year range narrowed or cut. Expected reaction -4% to -8%, with the April 2026 precedent of -10.82% as the tail if the guidance itself is withdrawn.
Other affected stocksOther companies that could move on the same news, such as suppliers and competitors.
TCS, INFY, WIPRO, TECHM, LTIM, MPHASIS, COFORGE, PERSISTENT.
What the market may be missingSomething we think investors have overlooked or read wrong.
The day. Not the result, the day. This company's filing hour is inconsistent, and the market's own behaviour shows readers getting it wrong: on 21 April the share closed up 0.90% on the filing day and fell 10.82% the next, with eleven times normal volume on the second. A reader who takes the filing-day close as the verdict will be wrong roughly three times in five on this particular share, which is a mechanical edge available to anyone who checks the volume instead. The second thing is the guidance arithmetic, which is published and rarely quoted. The company guided FY27 EBIT margin to 17.5% to 18.5% and then opened the year at 16.9%. That gap is public, specific and resolvable this quarter, and most previews of this print lead with revenue growth instead.
Main risksWhat could go wrong, and what would prove this call wrong.
The main risk is that the call is right about the company and wrong about the share. HCLTech is growing rupee revenue at 13.9% with a margin near seventeen percent and an AI line compounding at sixty percent, and a negative call on a business like that depends on positioning and on a measured base rate rather than on anything deteriorating. If the margin has turned, the three-month outperformance will look justified rather than exposed. Beyond that: five events is a thin sample and one of them dominates the average. The TCS print on 8 October may reset sector expectations in either direction before this card's event, which is a dependency outside the company. The rupee past 96 flatters reported revenue for every Indian IT exporter, so the headline growth figure will look better than the constant-currency one, exactly as it did at TCS. And a large dividend can carry a weak quarter for a session. Overall risk level: Medium.
Other factorsAnything else worth knowing that the sections above do not cover.
HCL Infosystems is a separate listed company with a similar name and a different business, and the two are routinely confused in retail coverage. This card is about HCL Technologies, NSE symbol HCLTECH.
Trend over 6 to 12 monthsWhich way the share price has been heading over the past year, and how far it has travelled.
Down over the year and recovering over the quarter. The share is down 10.25% over twelve months, roughly in line with the NIFTY 50's 10.92% fall, and down 13.77% over six months. The highest closing price in the window is ₹1,729.60 on 28 January 2026 and the lowest ₹1,034.20 on 1 July 2026. At ₹1,243.10 the share sits 30.0% of the way up that range and 28.13% below the high.
Recent price actionWhat the shares have done over the last few weeks and sessions, and on what kind of volume.
Up strongly over the quarter and soft over the last month. The share has gained 9.60% over three months while the NIFTY 50 fell 7.62%, a seventeen point outperformance, having bottomed at ₹1,034.20 on 1 July. The last month is down 6.64% against the index's 6.79%, so in line, and the last five sessions are flat at -0.04% against the index's 2.78% fall, which is a 2.74 point positive gap. The last session traded 34,30,282 shares, 34.80% above the twenty-day average of 25,44,682, with the twenty-day average itself below the sixty-day average of 28,62,179. So volume is picking up into the event off a quiet base. No circuit limit was hit in the period.
Market structureThe shape of the chart. Rising highs and rising lows mean an uptrend, falling ones mean a downtrend, and neither means the price is stuck in a range.
A year-long downtrend from the January high with a three-month uptrend inside it. The ₹1,034.20 July low and the ₹1,729.60 January high bracket the year, and the recent sequence since July has been higher lows. That makes the near-term structure constructive and the longer-term structure not, which is the opposite arrangement from TCS, where the near-term is a base and the longer-term a fall. A share that bottomed at ₹1,034 in July, recovered to about ₹1,330 and now sits at ₹1,243 is consolidating a recovery rather than breaking down.
Support and resistance zonesPrice areas where buyers have stepped in before, and price areas where sellers have. They often slow the price down when it gets there again.
Support at ₹1,190 to ₹1,210, the area the share held through the September softness, then ₹1,130, and below that the July low of ₹1,034.20. A negative reaction of the size this card forecasts would put the first of those in play and a guidance miss would reach the second. Resistance at ₹1,298.54, where the 50-day average sits, about 4.5% above the price, then ₹1,345.56 at the 200-day, then the ₹1,729.60 January high which is a long way off.
50-day and 200-day moving averagesThe average closing price over the last 50 days and the last 200 days. Where the price sits against them shows whether the recent trend is strong or fading.
The 50-day stands at ₹1,298.54 and the 200-day at ₹1,345.56. The price of ₹1,243.10 is below both. The 50-day sits below the 200-day, and did twenty sessions ago as well, so there has been no cross. A moving average is just the average closing price over that many days, so being below both means the share is cheaper now than its own recent and longer-run history. The directions disagree: the 50-day is rising while the 200-day falls, which is what a recovery looks like partway through and also what a pause in a decline looks like. It does not distinguish between them, and the gap between the two averages is narrow at under four percent, so a cross either way is a live possibility within a quarter.
Relative strengthHow this stock has performed against the wider market and against its own sector over the same period.
Leading over the quarter, level over the year. Three months: up 9.60% against the NIFTY 50's 7.62% fall, a 17.22 point positive gap, which is the largest single relative move on any card on this site. Five sessions: flat against the index's 2.78% fall, a 2.74 point gap. Twelve months: down 10.25% against 10.92%, a 0.66 point gap, so essentially in line. One month: down 6.64% against 6.79%, in line. So the outperformance is a three-month phenomenon that has stalled over the last four weeks without reversing.
Volume trendHow many shares are changing hands lately compared with normal. Heavy volume behind a move means more traders agree with it.
Quiet, and rising at the margin. The twenty-day average of 25,44,682 is below the sixty-day average of 28,62,179, so participation has been fading, while the last session came in 34.80% above the twenty-day. On the measured record above, the reaction session on results has run between 102% and 1,055% above the sixty-day average, so the turnover on the actual event will dwarf anything in this chart.
VolatilityHow much the share price swings day to day right now, compared with how much it usually swings.
The ATR over fourteen sessions is ₹33.81, which is 2.72% of the price, so an ordinary day moves this share about thirty-four rupees. Realised volatility is 26.9% annualised over twenty sessions against 27.7% over sixty, so marginally calmer than the quarter but not notably quiet. With a measured results-day record reaching 10.82%, the event is roughly four times an ordinary day at its worst, which is the number to size a position against.
Long-Term Technical ViewThe wider chart over years. The big trend, the major price levels and how much the stock swings.
Over several years HCLTech has been a rising share and the last nine months have been its sharpest drawdown of the period, 28.13% from the January high. The long-term reference levels are ₹1,034 at the July low and the ₹1,730 January high. Volatility in the high twenties annualised is normal for an Indian IT major and slightly above TCS, which is consistent with a smaller company with a more concentrated client base.
Technical biasWhat the chart alone suggests, ignoring the news. Rated Bullish, Neutral or Bearish.
Bearish, narrowly, and with a genuine argument on the other side. The price is below both moving averages and the 50-day is below the 200-day, which is the bearish case. Against that, the 50-day is rising, the share has made higher lows since July, it has outperformed the index by seventeen points over three months and it sits at 30% of its range rather than the bottom. This bias agrees with the negative call on this card, and it is worth noting that it agrees for a different reason than the call does. The call is about positioning and the guidance gap; the chart is about the price being below two averages. They point the same way without being the same argument, which is weaker confirmation than it looks.
What would invalidate this biasThe price level or chart change that would prove the technical read wrong.
A daily close above ₹1,298.54, the 50-day, would take the bias to neutral, and a close above ₹1,345.56 with the 50-day crossing over the 200-day would make it bullish. In the other direction, a close below ₹1,190 on heavy volume would end the higher-lows sequence that began in July and I would expect ₹1,130 and then the ₹1,034.20 low to come into play.
Technical data timestampWhen the chart figures above were taken. Markets keep moving, so check live charts before you trade.
All chart figures are measured from daily bars to the close of 1 October 2026, 10:00 UTC, the last NSE regular session before this card was written: 2 October was Gandhi Jayanti and the exchange was shut, and the 3rd and 4th are the weekend. Markets move after this is written, so check live charts and current levels before placing any trade.
Stock OverviewThe basic numbers. Price, size of the company, sector, the past year of highs and lows, trading volume and the next earnings date.
HCL Technologies trades at ₹1,243.10 as of the close of 1 October 2026, 10:00 UTC. The sector is information technology and the industry is IT consulting and services. The 52-week closing high is ₹1,729.60 and the low ₹1,034.20. Recent average daily volume is about 25,44,682 shares over twenty sessions and 28,62,179 over sixty. The market value as of this date was not verified here and is not stated. The next results date is 12 October 2026. The share is listed on both the NSE and the BSE.
What the company doesThe business in plain words. What it sells, who buys it, and how the money reaches the company.
HCL Technologies sells the work of engineers to large companies abroad, and differs from its Indian peers in how much of that work is infrastructure rather than application development: running the data centres, networks and devices a business depends on, as well as building its software. It also owns a portfolio of acquired software products, which is unusual among Indian IT firms and gives it a licence revenue stream alongside the services one. The money arrives mainly as multi-year service contracts, which makes revenue steady, and the growth depends on winning new deals and on clients choosing to spend on discretionary projects. The product business adds a different rhythm, since licence renewals land unevenly through the year and are part of why this company's margin moves more between quarters than a pure services firm's does.
Revenue BreakdownWhere the money comes from, split by product, by part of the business and by country.
A split by industry vertical and by geography for the most recent quarter has not been verified here and is not stated. What is established for the June 2026 quarter: revenue of ₹34,579 crore, up 13.9% against the previous year and 1.8% sequentially, within which advanced AI revenue was $171 million, growing 62.1% year on year. The company's own FY27 guidance splits the business in a way worth carrying: company revenue growth of 1.0% to 4.0% in constant currency against services revenue growth of 1.5% to 4.5%. The services range being higher than the company range is the product business dragging, which is the structural quirk of this company relative to its peers.
Company GrowthHow sales, profit, earnings per share and spare cash have changed over the last few years.
Growing in rupees, barely growing underneath. June quarter revenue of ₹34,579 crore was up 13.9% against the previous year, and the company's own full-year guidance is for 1.0% to 4.0% growth in constant currency. The gap between those two numbers is the rupee, exactly as it is on the TCS card: a weakening currency flatters reported revenue for every Indian IT exporter without improving the business. Quarter by quarter the recent record is: ₹30,349 crore in the June 2025 quarter, ₹33,872 crore in the December 2025 quarter, ₹33,981 crore in the March 2026 quarter and ₹34,579 crore in the June 2026 quarter. Net profit over the same points was ₹3,843 crore, ₹4,076 crore, ₹4,488 crore and ₹4,624 crore. So profit has risen in each of the last three reported quarters, which is a better record than TCS's over the same period. Full five-year figures and free cash flow across those years have not been verified here and are not stated.
Earnings PerformanceThe latest results, whether they beat or missed what the market expected, and what the company says comes next.
The June 2026 quarter, Q1 FY27, delivered revenue of ₹34,579 crore, up 13.9%, and net profit of ₹4,624 crore, up 20.3%, on an EBIT margin of 16.9%. An interim dividend of ₹12 per share was declared with a record date of 17 July 2026 and payment on 27 July. The three quarters before it: Q4 FY26, reported 21 April 2026, revenue ₹33,981 crore up 12.3% and profit ₹4,488 crore up 4.2%, EBIT margin 16.5%, with an interim dividend of ₹24. Q3 FY26, reported January 2026, revenue ₹33,872 crore up 13.3%, profit ₹4,076 crore, EBIT margin 18.6%, with bookings of $3 billion described as exceptionally high and the FY26 guidance raised. Q1 FY26, reported 14 July 2025, revenue ₹30,349 crore up 8.1% and profit ₹3,843 crore, down 9.7%. Two things stand out from that sequence. The margin has moved between 16.5% and 18.6% across four quarters, which is a wide band and the reason the guidance range matters. And the company raised FY26 guidance in January and then missed it in April, which is the event that produced the 10.82% fall and is the precedent this card is most concerned with.
Financial HealthCash, debt, cash flow and profit margins, and whether the company keeps issuing new shares. Rated Strong, Average or Weak.
Strong, on the evidence available, though less of it is verified here than on the TCS card. The company is consistently profitable at scale, with ₹4,624 crore of net profit in a single quarter on ₹34,579 crore of revenue, and pays a dividend every quarter, most recently ₹12 per share and before that ₹24. Cash, total debt, net debt and free cash flow figures for the most recent quarter have not been verified here and are not stated. Indian IT majors as a group operate with net cash and minimal borrowing, and nothing in the available evidence suggests this company is an exception, but that is a general statement rather than a verified figure and is offered as such. The margin is the pressure point rather than the balance sheet: 16.9% against a guided 17.5% to 18.5%.
ValuationWhat you pay today for what the company earns, next to its rivals and its own past. Rated Cheap, Fair or Expensive.
The price to earnings ratio, the forward multiple, the PEG ratio and the dividend yield as of this date were not verified here and are not stated, so no multiple is quoted and none should be inferred. What can be said from the measured price and the reported figures: the share is 28.13% below its 52-week closing high and sits 30.0% of the way up its 52-week range, while profit has risen in each of the last three reported quarters. That is a different position from TCS on this site, which sits at 6.9% of its range with falling profit. On the evidence available this is the more expensive of the two in relative terms, which is consistent with it having the better recent earnings record, and the absence of a verified multiple is the reason the rating below is fair rather than cheap or expensive.
ShareholdersWho owns the company. Big funds, company insiders, and whether ownership sits with only a few holders.
The current shareholding pattern, the promoter holding and the FII and DII split have not been verified here and are not stated. HCL Technologies is a promoter-controlled company in the ordinary Indian pattern, held by the founding family through holding entities, which places it between TCS at nearly 72% promoter-held and HDFC Bank with no controlling promoter. Precise percentages are not given because they were not verified.
Insider ActivityWhether the people running the company have been buying or selling their own shares lately.
No recent open-market buying or selling by promoters, executives or directors has been established for the period since the June quarter results, and none is therefore reported. No promoter pledge has been established. The absence of a verified transaction is not the same as a verified absence of transactions.
Dividends and BuybacksCash paid out to shareholders, whether that payment looks safe, and whether the company is buying back its own shares.
This company pays a dividend every quarter, which is unusual among Indian IT firms and is a genuine part of the case for holding it. The most recent was ₹12 per share, declared with the June quarter on 14 July 2026, record date 17 July, paid 27 July. The quarter before that carried ₹24 per share. A dividend is expected with the 12 October results. The yield, the payout ratio and the record of consecutive increases have not been verified here and are not stated. No current buyback programme has been established and none is therefore reported. The quarterly rhythm matters for this card in one specific way: a dividend declared alongside a weak quarter frequently supports the share for a session and does not change the margin arithmetic.
Competitive PositionWho the company competes with, how much of the market it holds, and what it has that rivals do not.
HCL Technologies is among the largest Indian IT services companies by revenue and competes with TCS, Infosys, Wipro, Tech Mahindra and LTIMindtree domestically, and with Accenture, IBM, Cognizant and Capgemini internationally. Published market share figures are not stated as they were not verified. Its distinguishing position is the mix: a heavier weighting to infrastructure services than its Indian peers, plus an owned software portfolio. The infrastructure work is stickier and lower margin, which is why this company is often the sector's growth leader in a weak quarter and rarely its margin leader. The software portfolio is the part most exposed to how enterprise buying changes, and the advanced AI line growing at 62.1% is the company's attempt to be on the right side of that.
Future OutlookWhat sales and profit are expected to do next, and what management has promised.
Guidance for FY27 is published and specific: company revenue growth of 1.0% to 4.0% in constant currency, services revenue growth of 1.5% to 4.5%, and an EBIT margin of 17.5% to 18.5%. The sector preview for this quarter places HCLTech at the top of the large-cap growth range. My own view, labelled as my own: the revenue half of that guidance is achievable and the margin half is the problem, because the year opened at 16.9% and reaching even the floor requires sustained improvement across three quarters. This company raised guidance in January 2026 and missed it in April, so its own recent record on hitting a published range is not reassuring. The next test after this print is Wipro and Tech Mahindra on 15 October for the sector read, and the December quarter for the margin itself.
Other Upcoming Company CatalystsOther events ahead that could move the share price, such as results, launches or approvals, apart from the catalyst this report is built on.
The results on 12 October 2026 and the dividend expected with them. Wipro and Tech Mahindra on 15 October and Infosys on 23 October, both of which reprice this share by sector read-across. The December quarter results in January 2027, which is when the FY27 margin guidance becomes arithmetically decidable. Any revision to the FY27 guidance range, which is the single event that has moved this share most in the last two years.
Long-Term Company RisksWhat could weaken the business over the coming years, rather than around this one event.
The mix is the risk over years. A heavier weighting to infrastructure services means stickier revenue at a lower margin, so this company is structurally less profitable than TCS and more exposed to automation of exactly the work it does most of. If running a client's infrastructure needs materially fewer people in five years, this is the Indian IT major most affected. Next: the margin band. Moving between 16.5% and 18.6% across four quarters is a wide range for a services business, and the product portfolio is part of why. A company whose margin is hard to predict is harder to value, and gets a lower multiple for it. Then client concentration and the discretionary spending cycle it shares with the whole sector, then the policy environment of its largest market, where visa costs and US rate expectations moved the entire sector 14% in a month without any company doing anything. Debt is not a material risk here.
Traderavel VerdictOur straight answer on the company after everything above, not on the trade. Quality, growth, price, risk and the long-term view.
A good company on an awkward number. The operating record is genuinely better than its larger rival's: profit has risen in each of the last three reported quarters, revenue is growing at 13.9% in rupees, the dividend is paid quarterly and the advanced AI line is compounding at sixty percent from a small base. None of that is in question. What is in question is the margin and the market's patience with it. The company guided FY27 to 17.5% to 18.5% and opened the year at 16.9%, and it has a recent precedent of raising guidance and then missing it, which cost the share 10.82% in a session. The business risk over a multi-year hold is low in financial terms and concentrated in the revenue mix, where a heavier infrastructure weighting is both the reason it leads growth in weak quarters and the reason it earns less per rupee of revenue. My long-term view is neutral. The growth is real, the margin is unreliable and the valuation was not verified closely enough here to call it cheap or expensive, so neutral is the honest answer rather than a hedge. This share suits an investor who wants Indian IT exposure with a quarterly dividend and can tolerate a margin that moves two points between quarters. It does not suit anyone who needs predictability, and it does not suit anyone buying immediately before a print that four of the last five times has gone against the holder.
For information only · not financial advice.

