Beam Therapeutics presents updated BEAM-302 clinical data at the European Respiratory Society Congress
- StockThe company this write-up is about, with its ticker symbol.
- BEAM, Beam Therapeutics Inc.
- PriceWhere the shares traded when this write-up was made, and the exact minute that price was struck.
- $29.76, 20:00 21/August/2026
- Event Date And TimeWhen the event is expected. Shown in your own time zone, or in UTC if you switch the clock at the top of the page. If the exact hour is not confirmed, you only see the date.
- 11:00 8/September/2026
- What else lands that dayOther news and events on the same day that could push the price around, and whether they help this trade, bury it, or work against it.
- ClearNothing on the US calendar competes, but the data goes public on European time, so most of the move is made before the US market opens.
- Expected Stock ReactionWhich way we expect the share price to go after the event. Positive means it rises, Negative means it falls, Mixed means it could go either way.
- Positive
- Technical biasWhat the chart alone suggests, ignoring the news. Rated Bullish, Neutral or Bearish.
- Neutral
- ActionWhat we suggest you do before the event. Buy, Watch or Avoid.
- Watch
- Catalyst confidenceHow sure we are that the event happens as described. Scored out of 100. Higher means more sure.
- 98/100
- Stock-reaction confidenceHow sure we are that the stock reacts the way we expect. Scored out of 100. Higher means more sure.
- 64/100
Expected price move and durationHow far the share price may move because of this event, and how long that move may last.
- Historical average moveHow much this stock moved on average after similar events in the past.
- -3.74%
- Our expected moveOur own estimate of the move, after weighing the market's estimate, the past moves and the situation now.
- +8% to +15%
- ImpactHow big we think that move is for this stock. Rated Low, Medium or High.
- High
- Estimated durationHow long the move is likely to last, such as intraday, a few trading days, or several weeks.
- 1-3 trading days
- Priced-in levelHow much of this news the share price already reflects. Rated Low, Medium or High. The higher it is, the less room the price has left to move.
- Medium
- Risk levelHow much can go wrong with this idea if the event surprises. Rated Low, Medium or High.
- High
- Other affected StocksOther companies that could move on the same news, such as suppliers and competitors.
- WVE , KRRO , ARWR , CRSP , NTLA
Company overviewHow good the company itself is, setting this event aside. Useful if you plan to hold the shares rather than trade the news.
- Company qualityHow solid the business is overall. Rated Strong, Average or Weak.
- Strong
- GrowthHow fast the company is growing its sales and profit. Rated Low, Medium or High.
- High
- Financial healthCash, debt, cash flow and profit margins, and whether the company keeps issuing new shares. Rated Strong, Average or Weak.
- Strong
- ValuationWhat you pay today for what the company earns, next to its rivals and its own past. Rated Cheap, Fair or Expensive.
- Expensive
- RiskHow much could go wrong with the business over years. Rated Low, Medium or High. This is not Risk level above, which is about this one event.
- High
- Overall outlookOur long-term view of the company. Positive, Neutral or Negative. This is not Expected Stock Reaction, which covers one event.
- Positive
- Best suited forThe kind of investor this stock fits, such as someone holding for years or someone who wants income.
- Long-term biotechnology growth investors
Upcoming catalystThe event that could move the share price.
Beam Therapeutics will present updated Phase 1/2 BEAM-302 clinical data in severe alpha-1 antitrypsin deficiency at the European Respiratory Society Congress. The company will hold an investor webcast on September 8, 2026, at 11:00 UTC.
Main stock affectedThe company the event affects most directly.
Beam Therapeutics, Nasdaq ticker BEAM.
Current priceWhere the shares traded when this write-up was made, and when that was.
$29.76 as of 21 Aug 2026, 20:00 UTC, the regular-session close
Expected stock reactionWhich way we expect the share price to go after the event. Positive means it rises, Negative means it falls, Mixed means it could go either way.
Positive. Durable protein correction and a clean single-dose safety profile could strengthen confidence that BEAM-302 can support accelerated approval.
Action before the eventWhat we suggest you do before the event. Buy, Watch or Avoid.
Watch. Do not chase the recent rally. I would prioritize buying only on a pullback toward $27.50 to $28.25, or after the data if price holds above $31 on heavy volume. Earlier positive updates produced volatile sell-the-news reactions.
Why the stock is affectedThe link between the event and this company.
BEAM-302 is Beam's leading in-vivo base-editing program and has entered a global pivotal cohort. The treatment attempts to correct the disease-causing DNA letter inside the liver with one infusion. Stronger durability, consistent results across more patients and limited liver toxicity would improve its approval probability and commercial value. Weak safety or inconsistent protein correction would damage confidence in both BEAM-302 and Beam's wider base-editing platform.
Catalyst confidenceHow sure we are that the event happens as described. Scored out of 100. Higher means more sure.
The presentation is confirmed, and I assign a 98% probability that it occurs as scheduled. My forecast is that the update will continue to show durable AAT restoration and mutant Z-AAT reduction, with no new major single-dose safety issue. Confidence in that clinical outcome is 74%.
Stock-reaction confidenceHow sure we are that the stock reacts the way we expect. Scored out of 100. Higher means more sure.
64%. The clinical setup supports a positive reaction, but two earlier BEAM-302 updates ended with negative daily closes despite encouraging data. Positioning and profit-taking can overpower the scientific result.
When the market will reactThe moment the price is likely to move, such as at the announcement or at the next market open.
The first reaction should occur in premarket trading from 11:00 UTC on September 8. The main price-discovery window is the September 8 regular session and the following one to three trading days.
Effect on the businessWhat the event changes for the company itself, such as its sales, costs or profit.
Positive data would increase the probability of regulatory success and reduce the discount investors apply to BEAM-302. It would not create immediate product revenue. It could increase the value of Beam's pipeline, support partnership discussions and make future financing less dilutive. A safety concern would delay development and reduce the perceived value of Beam's base-editing technology.
Market expectations and forecastWhat investors already expect from this event, and the numbers being forecast.
The market already expects corrected AAT to remain above the protective 11 micromolar threshold at the selected 60 mg dose. The important new information is longer follow-up, a larger safety dataset and consistency across lung and liver-disease patients. My base case is continued biological activity with no new serious single-dose adverse event. For trading, ordinary confirmation may produce a 3% to 7% rise. Clear improvement in durability or liver-disease evidence could produce an 8% to 15% rise. Recent price action and priced-in level Priced-in level is medium. BEAM rose 16.6% from $25.52 on July 31 to $29.76 on August 21. It is 22.2% below its $38.26 52-week intraday high and 90.8% above its $15.60 52-week intraday low. August 21 volume was 2.46 million shares, about 44% above the calculated 20-session average of 1.71 million. The rally shows growing interest, but the stock remains well below its July peak.
Expected price move and durationHow far the share price may move because of this event, and how long that move may last.
Options-Implied Move Reliable event-matched options-implied move data is unavailable. The relevant listed contracts around the event did not provide a sufficiently reliable, current at-the-money straddle for calculation. An options straddle normally uses ± because it prices the size of a move, not its direction. Historical Event Analysis March 25, 2026, updated BEAM-302 data and selection of the 60 mg pivotal dose. BEAM closed down 3.47% that day, from $23.95 to $23.12, despite high volume of about 5.33 million shares. May 18, 2026, BEAM-302 data presentation at the American Thoracic Society meeting. BEAM closed down 4.01%, from $27.93 to $26.81, over the event-day window. Historical Average Move The two closest comparable events produced moves of -3.47% and -4.01%. The signed average is (-3.47% + -4.01%) divided by 2, which equals -3.74%. The sample is limited to two closely comparable events. Our Expected Move +8% to +15%. This is above the ordinary confirmation case because the September update includes longer follow-up as the program moves into pivotal development. It differs from the negative historical average because the stock is below its July high and the coming dataset can further reduce durability and safety uncertainty. The higher end requires clearly stronger evidence, not repeated headline numbers. Impact Strength High. BEAM-302 is central to Beam's in-vivo platform value, and clinical safety problems could affect how investors value other Beam programs. Estimated Duration 1-3 trading days for the initial move. A convincing durability and safety update could support a several-week repricing. A move based only on repeated data could fade intraday.
Result needed for a big moveWhat the outcome has to be for the stock to move a lot instead of a little.
A major positive move requires corrected AAT to remain comfortably above 11 micromolar, mutant Z-AAT to stay deeply reduced, consistency across additional patients and no serious new single-dose liver or immune toxicity. Evidence supporting accelerated approval would increase the upside.
Possible outcomesThe main ways the event could turn out, with the expected stock reaction for each one.
Positive scenario: Durable correction, consistent patient results and no important new safety issue. Expected reaction is +8% to +15%. Neutral scenario: Results repeat earlier findings without meaningful new evidence. Expected reaction is -3% to +3%, with a possible sell-the-news fade. Negative scenario: A serious adverse event, weakening AAT levels, inconsistent editing or clinically important liver-enzyme elevations. Expected reaction is -18% to -30%.
Other affected stocksOther companies that could move on the same news, such as suppliers and competitors.
WVE and KRRO are developing competing genetic approaches for AATD and could weaken if BEAM-302 raises the competitive standard. ARWR has exposure through the partnered fazirsiran AATD program. CRSP and NTLA could receive a positive read-through if the data strengthen confidence in genetic medicines, although their editing methods and diseases differ.
What the market may be missingSomething we think investors have overlooked or read wrong.
The main opportunity is the liver-disease component. Current AAT replacement treatments mainly address circulating protein and lung protection. BEAM-302 is designed to increase corrected protein while reducing toxic mutant protein trapped in the liver. Evidence that both effects persist could give the program a stronger position than a treatment that addresses only one side of the disease.
What else lands that dayOther news and events on the same day that could push the price around, and whether they help this trade, bury it, or work against it.
8 September 2026 is the first session after the Labor Day weekend, and the US macro calendar for it is almost empty. The only scheduled item is the New York Fed survey of consumer expectations at 15:00 UTC, which is a survey rather than a market-moving release. The presentation itself is at 11:00 UTC, before the US pre-market has any real depth, because it is being given at a European congress rather than to a US audience. That is the thing to understand about this day: the data becomes public on European time and US traders meet it as an already-formed story at the 13:30 UTC open. Other presentations at the same congress run across the same hours, so a competing readout in the same disease area would land in the same window and be read against this one. The two mornings that follow are macro, with producer prices at 12:30 UTC on 10 September and consumer prices at 12:30 UTC on 11 September. Net effect: nothing scheduled in the US competes, and the timing rather than the calendar is what complicates it. What to expect on the day. Expect most of the move to be made before the US opens, and expect the first US print to be a gap rather than a reaction you can participate in. A first session back from a long weekend also carries thinner books and wider spreads, which exaggerates whatever the data deserves. Judge the response on the close, not on the opening hour.
Main risksWhat could go wrong, and what would prove this call wrong.
The overall trade risk is high. The dataset is still relatively small. Gene-editing safety must be judged over long periods. Earlier positive updates failed to produce lasting event-day gains. The thesis is invalidated by new serious toxicity, loss of durability, regulatory resistance to the proposed pivotal pathway or a broad biotechnology selloff.
Other factorsAnything else worth knowing that the sections above do not cover.
The webcast occurs before the US market opens. Use limit orders because gaps and wide spreads are likely. A positive headline can still reverse after investors examine patient-level safety data. The first price move may not be the correct one.
Trend over 6 to 12 monthsWhich way the share price has been heading over the past year, and how far it has travelled.
BEAM has risen about 85.9% from its $16.01 close on August 21, 2025, to $29.76 on August 21, 2026. The verified 52-week intraday low was $15.60 on August 21, 2025. The verified intraday high was $38.26 on July 7, 2026. I cannot confirm the exact highest and lowest closing prices for the full window.
Market structureThe shape of the chart. Rising highs and rising lows mean an uptrend, falling ones mean a downtrend, and neither means the price is stuck in a range.
The 12-month structure remains an uptrend, but the near-term chart is consolidating after falling from the July high. Since late July, the stock has mainly traded between roughly $24.70 and $30.50. In simple terms, buyers repeatedly appeared near $25, while sellers appeared near $30.
Support and resistance zonesPrice areas where buyers have stepped in before, and price areas where sellers have. They often slow the price down when it gets there again.
Initial support is $28.00 to $28.40, recently tested around the 200-day moving average. Stronger support is $26.00 to $26.70, an area touched or crossed more than ten times during August. Major support is $24.70 to $25.50, tested about five times from late July into early August. A close below $24.70 would damage the recovery structure. Initial resistance is $30.00 to $31.00, tested several times during June, July and August. Major resistance is $35.00 to $38.26. A close above $31 with strong volume would signal that buyers have taken control. A break above $38.26 would establish a new 52-week high.
50-day and 200-day moving averagesThe average closing price over the last 50 days and the last 200 days. Where the price sits against them shows whether the recent trend is strong or fading.
The 50-day simple moving average is approximately $29.89. The price is slightly below it. The 200-day simple moving average is approximately $28.13. The price is above it. The 50-day remains above the 200-day, which normally supports a longer-term bullish structure. I cannot confirm when the latest crossover occurred or the verified current slope of each average. A moving average is simply the average closing price over the stated number of trading days.
Relative strengthHow this stock has performed against the wider market and against its own sector over the same period.
BEAM gained about 85.9% over the verified 12-month comparison window and about 16.6% from July 31 through August 21. I cannot confirm matching 12-month percentage returns for the S&P 500 and biotechnology sector from the same verified dataset. The recent rise indicates improving short-term strength, but the stock has not recovered its July high.
Volume trendHow many shares are changing hands lately compared with normal. Heavy volume behind a move means more traders agree with it.
The calculated 20-session average is about 1.71 million shares. August 21 volume was 2.46 million, about 44% above that average. Volume expanded as the stock rose above its 200-day average. This confirms that the move had broader participation. Heavy volume means more buyers supported the rise than during an ordinary session.
VolatilityHow much the share price swings day to day right now, compared with how much it usually swings.
The 14-day average true range is approximately $1.57, equal to 5.3% of the $29.76 price. This is high volatility. A normal daily swing can exceed $1.50, so a tight stop can be triggered by routine movement. Position size should be smaller than for a stable large-cap stock, and a technically sensible stop needs more room.
Technical biasWhat the chart alone suggests, ignoring the news. Rated Bullish, Neutral or Bearish.
Neutral. The price is above the 200-day average and recent volume is strong, but it remains slightly below the 50-day average and well below the July high. This is less bullish than the expected catalyst reaction. I give greater weight to the clinical event for the September 8 trade because that data can rapidly change valuation.
What would invalidate this biasThe price level or chart change that would prove the technical read wrong.
A daily close above $31 on volume above 2.5 million shares would turn the bias bullish. A close below $26 would turn it bearish. A close below $24.70 would confirm that the recent recovery failed.
Technical data timestampWhen the chart figures above were taken. Markets keep moving, so check live charts before you trade.
Price and indicator data are based on information available through 2026-08-21 20:00 UTC and reflect the August 21 regular session. Markets move after this analysis. Check live charts, spreads and current levels before placing a trade.
Stock OverviewThe basic numbers. Price, size of the company, sector, the past year of highs and lows, trading volume and the next earnings date.
BEAM closed at $29.76 on August 21, 2026. Market value was approximately $3.10 billion. It operates in biotechnology within the healthcare sector. The verified 52-week intraday range is $15.60 to $38.26. The calculated recent 20-session average volume is 1.71 million shares. The next earnings release is expected in early November 2026, but I cannot confirm a scheduled date.
What the company doesThe business in plain words. What it sells, who buys it, and how the money reaches the company.
Beam develops genetic medicines using base editing. Base editing changes a selected DNA letter without making the double-strand DNA cut used by traditional CRISPR systems. The company is trying to create one-time treatments for inherited blood, liver and metabolic diseases. It currently earns collaboration and licensing revenue, not product sales. An easy example is correcting one wrong letter in an instruction book instead of cutting out and replacing an entire page.
Revenue BreakdownWhere the money comes from, split by product, by part of the business and by country.
Beam reports one operating segment. It had no product revenue in the first half of 2026. License and collaboration revenue was $32.23 million. A $25 million Lilly milestone represented 77.6% of that total, calculated as $25 million divided by $32.23 million. The remaining 22.4% came from other collaboration activity, primarily involving Lilly and Apellis, but I cannot confirm the exact partner split. A geographic revenue breakdown was not reported in a useful form. Beam depends on irregular partnership milestones until products reach the market.
Company GrowthHow sales, profit, earnings per share and spare cash have changed over the last few years.
Revenue was $377.7 million in 2023, $63.5 million in 2024 and $139.7 million in 2025. The two-year revenue compound rate was about -39.2%, but collaboration milestones make this trend uneven. Net income was -$132.5 million in 2023, -$376.7 million in 2024 and -$80.0 million in 2025. Free cash flow was -$182.9 million, -$356.2 million and -$360.0 million, respectively. I cannot confirm the complete reported annual EPS series. Revenue and accounting profit improved in 2025, but free cash flow remained deeply negative. Commercial growth has not started because there are no approved products.
Earnings PerformanceThe latest results, whether they beat or missed what the market expected, and what the company says comes next.
For the second quarter of 2026, revenue was $0.49 million versus a market estimate near $16.37 million. EPS was -$1.18 versus an estimate near -$1.11. Both missed. In the first quarter, EPS was -$0.91 and beat the roughly -$1.03 estimate. Fourth-quarter 2025 EPS was $2.33 and revenue was $114.11 million, both boosted by non-recurring items and collaboration economics. Quarterly comparisons are noisy because milestone revenue does not arrive evenly. Beam has not issued normal product-revenue guidance.
Financial HealthCash, debt, cash flow and profit margins, and whether the company keeps issuing new shares. Rated Strong, Average or Weak.
At June 30, 2026, Beam held $219.8 million in cash and $933.1 million in marketable securities, or $1.153 billion combined. Long-term debt was $100.3 million, leaving approximately $1.053 billion of net cash. First-half operating cash outflow was $194.6 million. After $4.6 million of capital expenditure, estimated first-half free cash outflow was about $199.3 million. Gross margin is not meaningful because Beam has no product sales. The second-quarter operating loss was $126.6 million. Shares outstanding rose from about 100.76 million at June 30, 2025, to 103.29 million on July 28, 2026, an increase of about 2.5%. Beam should be able to survive a bad year without an immediate equity raise. Management expects existing funds to support operations into mid-2029.
ValuationWhat you pay today for what the company earns, next to its rivals and its own past. Rated Cheap, Fair or Expensive.
P/E, forward P/E, PEG and enterprise value to EBITDA are not meaningful because Beam is loss-making and has negative operating earnings. These ratios normally show how much investors pay for each dollar of earnings. At $29.76, estimated enterprise value is approximately $2.05 billion after subtracting net cash from market value. This is expensive for a company without product revenue, although the cash balance and late-stage pipeline partly support the valuation. The valuation rating is expensive.
ShareholdersWho owns the company. Big funds, company insiders, and whether ownership sits with only a few holders.
Recent disclosed positions included FMR with about 12.61 million shares, ARK Investment Management with about 12.13 million, Farallon with about 10.13 million and BlackRock with about 9.00 million. Relative to approximately 103.29 million outstanding shares, these positions equal roughly 12.2%, 11.7%, 9.8% and 8.7%. Ownership is concentrated among biotechnology funds and large institutions. This can amplify moves if several major holders change their view together. I cannot confirm the current aggregate insider ownership percentage.
Insider ActivityWhether the people running the company have been buying or selling their own shares lately.
CEO John Evans exercised options and sold 50,000 shares across June 29 and June 30, 2026, at weighted prices between roughly $34.26 and $35.91. The transactions were made under a Rule 10b5-1 plan adopted in May 2025. This is scheduled selling, not the same signal as a discretionary open-market sale. I cannot confirm a recent material open-market insider purchase.
Dividends and BuybacksCash paid out to shareholders, whether that payment looks safe, and whether the company is buying back its own shares.
Beam pays no dividend and does not have a verified active share-repurchase program. Retaining cash is normal for a clinical-stage biotechnology company because trials and manufacturing require substantial funding.
Competitive PositionWho the company competes with, how much of the market it holds, and what it has that rivals do not.
Beam's main public gene-editing peers include CRISPR Therapeutics, Intellia Therapeutics, Editas Medicine and Prime Medicine. Direct AATD competition includes Wave Life Sciences, Korro Bio and the fazirsiran program associated with Arrowhead and Takeda. Beam's advantage is base editing, which can correct individual DNA letters without deliberately cutting both DNA strands. BEAM-302 also aims to restore useful circulating protein and reduce toxic mutant protein in the liver. The advantage will remain durable only if long-term safety, editing accuracy and manufacturing are proven.
Future OutlookWhat sales and profit are expected to do next, and what management has promised.
Management has started the global BEAM-302 pivotal cohort and expects the risto-cel biologics-license application as early as year-end 2026. The company also plans to advance BEAM-304 into clinical testing. Analysts expect continuing losses while these programs develop. I cannot confirm reliable one-to-three-year product-revenue estimates. My view is positive on clinical progress but cautious on commercial timing. Approval and launch remain several steps away. Upcoming Catalysts September 8, 2026, updated BEAM-302 data and investor webcast. As early as year-end 2026, possible risto-cel biologics-license application submission. Clinical initiation activities for BEAM-304 during 2026. Early November 2026, expected third-quarter financial results. The earnings date is not confirmed.
Main risksWhat could go wrong, and what would prove this call wrong.
The greatest business risk is clinical failure or delayed approval. Gene editing can create safety concerns that require years of follow-up. Beam has no product sales and used about $194.6 million in operating cash during the first half of 2026. Competition in AATD and gene editing is increasing. Its $100 million drawn loan carried an effective interest rate of about 10.5% at June 30. Future trials, manufacturing and launches may require more capital. The risk that worries me most is a delayed safety problem affecting confidence across several programs.
Long-Term Technical ViewThe wider chart over years. The big trend, the major price levels and how much the stock swings.
The 12-month trend is upward, but the stock remains below the $38.26 July high. Long-term support sits near $24.70 to $26.00, followed by the 52-week low region near $16. The major resistance area is $35 to $38.26. Price is above the 200-day average and slightly below the 50-day average. Long-term volatility remains high.
Traderavel VerdictOur straight answer on the company after everything above, not on the trade. Quality, growth, price, risk and the long-term view.
Beam is a strong scientific company with high clinical growth potential and strong financial health for a development-stage biotechnology business. Its valuation is expensive because the company has no approved product revenue, and its business risk remains high because success depends on clinical and regulatory execution. My long-term outlook is positive, but the stock suits long-term biotechnology growth investors who accept large price swings and possible clinical losses. It does not suit income investors or anyone who needs stable quarterly earnings.
For information only · not financial advice.

